KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

automotive blade style fuse

French translation: fusible à lame automobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:automotive blade style fuse
French translation:fusible à lame automobile
Entered by: Alami

19:51 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: automotive blade style fuse
There's an automotive blade style fuse located under the base of the device. It's rated at 60A. The device will draw 60A for up to 60 seconds under normal operating conditions.

Je me demande s'il ne s'agirait pas tout simplement d'un fusible plat. Qu'en pensez-vous ? Des idées ? Merci d'avance :-)
Alami
Germany
fusible à lame automobile
Explanation:
"ElectroMike Inc :: Électronique :: Pièces et accessoires :: Fusibles et disjoncteurs :: Mini fusible à lame (Auto) 30A vert. Version imprimable ..."
http://www.electromike.com/customer/product.php?productid=12...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fusible à lame automobile
FX Fraipont
3fusible pour automobile type à couteauxmtfadel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fusible à lame automobile


Explanation:
"ElectroMike Inc :: Électronique :: Pièces et accessoires :: Fusibles et disjoncteurs :: Mini fusible à lame (Auto) 30A vert. Version imprimable ..."
http://www.electromike.com/customer/product.php?productid=12...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1971
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Vous ne me laissez aucun choix !
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M: Here's one ref: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2005/007484&IA=US20... ...though surprisingly few Ghits for such a widespread item
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fusible pour automobile type à couteaux


Explanation:
60 A temporisé à 60 secondes : sûrement pour protéger la batterie en cas de court circuit après un accident et éviter ainsi le risque de son explosion

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46