KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Trigger control voltage

French translation: signal de commande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trigger control voltage
French translation:signal de commande

16:06 Nov 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / matériel hifi
English term or phrase: Trigger control voltage
Bonjour,

il s'agit du manuel d'instruction d'un produit hifi haut de gamme. le terme apparait dans la phrase suivante :
This is possible because the unit generates a Trigger control voltage.
pour expliquer que la machine peut automatiquement allumer les haut-parleurs lorsqu'elle les sollicite.
merci
rogati
signal de commande
Explanation:
I don't actually think it isnprobably very important to specifically state it is a 'voltage', so I think 'signal' would be the better way to express it; and I don't honestly see why they add the word 'trigger', it seems singularly redundant to me — unless perhaps they simply intend to imlply thereby that it is merely a one-off pulse? In which acse, maybe 'impulsion de commande' might be better?

It would probably help a bit to understand more about the technical details of the actual system employed.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Tony a raison. L'expression "signal de contrôle" est celle qui a le plus de sens compte tenu des (faibles) explications techniques données dans la brochure. Effectivement, comme le dit Bernard, la notice est plein d'explications pseudo-techniques pas toujours très pertinentes.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tension/signal de controle du seuil (de déclenchement)
Sébastien Ricciardi
1 +2signal de commande
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Petit glossaire de termes
socratisv

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trigger control voltage
signal de commande


Explanation:
I don't actually think it isnprobably very important to specifically state it is a 'voltage', so I think 'signal' would be the better way to express it; and I don't honestly see why they add the word 'trigger', it seems singularly redundant to me — unless perhaps they simply intend to imlply thereby that it is merely a one-off pulse? In which acse, maybe 'impulsion de commande' might be better?

It would probably help a bit to understand more about the technical details of the actual system employed.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1347
Grading comment
Tony a raison. L'expression "signal de contrôle" est celle qui a le plus de sens compte tenu des (faibles) explications techniques données dans la brochure. Effectivement, comme le dit Bernard, la notice est plein d'explications pseudo-techniques pas toujours très pertinentes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  socratisv: I don't know much in this area, but googling "trigger control voltage" or "control voltage trigger" gives results w/ two separate elements. May be a slash is missing...
58 mins
  -> Yes, it's odd to use it together like this; I think it is a 'control voltage' that takes the form of a 'trigger pulse', but we really need the rest of the context to know for sure...

agree  Bernard Arsenault: Hi Tony, I agree with your coining. If we would be talking about a SCR trigger, this would be a different matter, but high end HiFi manufacturers often try to use a "pseudo-technical" lingo just to impress their clients...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernard! Yes, a very good point.

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexa!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trigger control voltage
tension/signal de controle du seuil (de déclenchement)


Explanation:
suggestion

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't believe this is a voltage to control the trigger threshold
3 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Petit glossaire de termes

Reference information:
http://www-rocq.inria.fr/qui/Philippe.Deschamp/divers/jcassa...

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24