KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

dolly

French translation: levier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dolly
French translation:levier
Entered by: A-R-Traduction

14:50 Nov 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: dolly
Il s'agit d'un disjoncteur à boîtier moulé.

Positive dolly position indication
dolly pack locking device
dolly extension

Merci pour votre aide
A-R-Traduction
France
levier
Explanation:
Je ne sais pas s'il existe un terme équivalent en FR, mais il s'agit bien du levier pour actionner le disjoncteur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-15 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of the use of the term in this meaning in EN:

http://www.jpwebshop.co.uk/index.php?act=viewProd&productId=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-15 15:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

levier (de commande) seems to be what it is called in FR

And here, oddly enough, is a very similar product, found on a FR site:

http://www.power-tuning.fr/fr/eclairage_tuning/option_eclair...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4levier
Tony M
3interrupteur (va et vient) ou bien manette (selon le schéma)
Mohamed Mehenoun
2 -1poupée
Arnold007
3 -2chariot; plate-forme (de manutention)
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
levier


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas s'il existe un terme équivalent en FR, mais il s'agit bien du levier pour actionner le disjoncteur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-15 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of the use of the term in this meaning in EN:

http://www.jpwebshop.co.uk/index.php?act=viewProd&productId=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-15 15:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

levier (de commande) seems to be what it is called in FR

And here, oddly enough, is a very similar product, found on a FR site:

http://www.power-tuning.fr/fr/eclairage_tuning/option_eclair...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1347
Grading comment
Thank you so much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: levier ou manette, mais je ne suis pas sûr que le terme "dolly" soit bien choisi http://suppliers.jimtrade.com/140/139768/46151.htm
13 mins
  -> Merci, hendiadys ! Well, that IS an Indian site, after all! 'Dolly' is a rather dated term now, I agree it doesn't really fit well for a modern device.

agree  Robin Levey: Exact.
2 hrs
  -> Merci ! :-)

agree  FX Fraipont: http://www.periodhouseshops.com/acatalog/Period_House_Shop_B...
2 hrs
  -> Merci, FX !

neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: the disagree was because I'd rather take manette than "levier" it was i no way offensive or meant to say that you were way off the mark...
12 hrs
  -> None taken, and everyone has the right to disagree! However, in this case, I think both terms can be, and indeed are, used.

agree  C. Mouton
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Cécile ! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
poupée


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas de référence, juste mon intuition; elle est si jolie, comme une poupée ...

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hendiadys: terme d'imprimerie http://www.estampes.ch/technic/couleur/color2.htm
15 mins
  -> C'est gentil de voter neutre; je m'attendais à une pluie de désaccords. Merci !

disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: it ain't really the term to be used :p
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
chariot; plate-forme (de manutention)


Explanation:
Figure 5 3AK1 Breaker on Dolly
Dolly--> [see picture of a dolly - it has wheels for transporting the breaker]
https://www.sea.siemens.com/SpeedFax06/Speedfax06files/06Spe...

Disjoncteurs en boîtier moulé jusqu'à 1 600 A
· Montage aussi bien à la verticale qu'à l'horizontale (même pour la version débrochable sur chariot)
http://www.mesures.com/aff_prod2.php?ID=3032

SACE Isomax S.
Le plus grand projet de disjoncteurs en boîtier moulé
débrochable sur chariot 3/4 pôles
3) Les disjoncteurs en version débrochable sur chariot doivent être
équipés du frontal pour commande par levier ou des accessoires
proposés en alternative tels que la poignée rotative ou la commande
moteur.
http://library.abb.com/GLOBAL/SCOT/SCOT209.nsf/VerityDisplay...$File/ITSCE-604030031.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-15 21:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lifting Yoke: Used to lift breaker (Style 691C607G11
for VCP-W and VCPW-SE) and (Style 691C607G02 for
VCPW-ND).

Drawout Ramp: Used to insert or withdraw breaker
from lower compartment without portable lifter (Style
1C14163G02 for VCP-W and VCPW-SE) and (Style
1C14163G01 for VCPW-ND).

Portable Lifter: Used to lift breaker to or from extended
rails (Style 1C14504H01).

**Docking Transport Dolly**: Used to insert or withdraw
breaker from lower compartment without portable lifter
or move breaker from one location to another (Style
6510C71G11 for VCP-W and VCPW-SE) and (Style
6510C71G02 for VCPW-ND).

**Electrical Levering-In Device**: Used to electrically
move breaker between TEST and CONNECTED positions
(Style 1A30257G01).

Test Jumper: Used to operate breaker electrically
while breaker is on extension rails or transport dolly
(Style 6526C23G11 for VCP-W and VCPW-SE) and
(Style 1C15331G01 for VCPW-ND).

http://www.circuitbreakersales.com/techdocs/pubs/32-255-1F I...

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Commonest general meaning, but clearly not applicable in context here (cf. ref. provided by Hendiadys) / Sure, of course I did! / No-one said you shouldn't post it; I have a right to disagree, don't I? / It's more like "a circuit-breaker on a dolly"
4 mins
  -> Did you even look at the picture of the circuit breaker dolly? It may not be the dolly that they are looking for, but it is a dolly on a circuit breaker. Someone else may need this definition in the future so I don't know why I shouldn't post it.

disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: Doesn't fit with the question ! No offense !
10 hrs
  -> Perhaps it is a matter of UK vsUS English. The books I have on circuit breakers do not include a reference to a dolly as a lever.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrupteur (va et vient) ou bien manette (selon le schéma)


Explanation:
Interrupteur va et vient années 30
Dolly
Paris Gang
Bouton interrupteur va et vient au design année 30 revisité. Constitué d’une bascule à tête ronde et d’une bague de fixation en cinq finitions, à assortir ou dépareiller. Pose sur boîtier spécifique simple ou double du fabricant, à sceller, ou pour cloison sèche. Habillage par plaque de décor ronde, carré ou rectangulaire sans vis apparente, en altuglass pour un effet de transparence laissant visible le revêtement mural, ou cinq autres matériaux. Existe en va et vient trois positions pour volets électriques. Combinaison possible jusqu’à quatre commandes, avec toute la gamme d’appareillages existante.
----------------------
L'utilisation de commandes motorisées pour permettre le fonctionnement assisté par moteur de disjoncteurs électriques est bien connue. Une commande motorisée est typiquement fixée au sommet d'un boîtier de disjoncteur. Un levier situé à l'intérieur de la com- mande motorisée effectue une interaction mécanique avec une manette de disjoncteur, qui s'étend depuis le boîtier de disjoncteur. Le levier est connecté de manière fonctionnelle à un moteur à l'intérieur de la commande motorisée. Le moteur entraîne le levier, qui, à son tour, déplace la manette pour actionner le disjoncteur. La manette est dépla- cée entre des positions"marche","arrt", et"réinitialisation", en fonc- tion du sens de rotation du moteur.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR2001000787&DISPLAY=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-16 02:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense qu'il s'agit d'un
"http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/French...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-16 02:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense qu'il s'agit d'un

"DISJONCTEUR A BOITIER MOULE AVEC MÉCANISME A MANETTE SERVANT A INDIQUER LA CIRCULATION DU COURANT"

ce qui colle assez avec "position positive"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-16 03:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0472477.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-16 03:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc j'opterai plus pour manette

Positive dolly position indication= Indication de la position positive de la manette

dolly pack locking device=ergot de verrouillage de la manette

....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-16 06:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO2001016988&p...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DISJONCTEUR A BOITIER MOULE AVEC MECANISME A MANETTE SERVANT A INDIQUER LA CIRCULATION DU COURANT
Resumen en inglés (AB) A circuit interrupter handle mechanism is disposed on the face of a molded case circuit breaker. The handle mechanism has a rotary handle, which may be rotated through approximately 90· of rotation from a disposition of circuit interrupter conduction to a disposition of circuit interrupter non-conduction. The handle is not centered over the linear handle of the circuit interrupter per say, but rather is disposed in the upper left hand corner, so that a larger lever arm can be utilized. Furthermore, the larger lever has a handle opening into which the hasp of a lock may be placed to lock the circuit breaker in the open state for servicing and the like. Because of the length of the handle more hasps can be disposed therein than if the handle was disposed exactly in the center of the circuit breaker case. Lastly, the disposition of the circuit breaker rotary handle provides an indication of the conduction status of the molded case circuit breaker. If the handle is in a generally horizontal position, i.e., straight across the front of the circuit interrupter, that is an indication that the contacts of the circuit interrupter are open and that current therefore is blocked. If on the other hand the handle is 90· displaced, in a rotational manner, to be parallel with the long longitudinal axis of the circuit interrupter, then an indication is given that the circuit interrupter contacts are closed and current is being conducted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-16 06:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On est tous d'accord, je pense que dans notre contexte on aurait dû utiliser "handle" au lieu de "dolly"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-16 06:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc je persiste à traduire:
"DISJONCTEUR A BOITIER MOULE AVEC MÉCANISME A MANETTE SERVANT A INDIQUER LA CIRCULATION DU COURANT"

Positive dolly position indication= Indication de la position positive de la manette

dolly pack locking device=ergot de verrouillage de la manette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-16 06:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO2001016988&p...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
étant donné que le texte ci-dessus est traduit par:

L'invention concerne un mécanisme à manette de disjoncteur, monté sur un disjoncteur à boîtier moulé. Le mécanisme à manette comprend une manette rotative pouvant effectuer un mouvement de rotation d'approximativement 90·, faisant passer le disjoncteur d'une position de conduction à une position de non-conduction. La manette n'est pas centrée sur la manette linéaire du disjoncteur en soi mais plutôt située dans le coin supérieur gauche, de façon à pouvoir utiliser un bras de levier plus grand. De plus, ledit levier possède une ouverture de manette dans laquelle peut être placé le moraillon d'un cadenas afin de verrouiller le disjoncteur à l'état ouvert pour l'entretien. En raison de la longueur de la manette, on peut placer plus de moraillons à l'intérieur que si la manette était placée exactement au centre du boîtier du disjoncteur. Enfin, la position de la manette rotative du disjoncteur indique l'état de conduction du disjoncteur à boîtier moulé. Si la manette est dans une position généralement horizontale, c'est-à-dire directement face à l'avant du disjoncteur, ceci indique que les contacts du disjoncteur sont ouverts et que le courant est, par conséquent, bloqué. Par contre, si la manette est déplacée de façon rotative à 90· pour être parallèle à l'axe longitudinal du disjoncteur, cela indique que les contacts du disjoncteur sont fermés et que le courant circule.


    Reference: http://produits-btp.batiproduits.com/Paris-Gang/Dolly/fiche/...
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR2001000787&DISPLAY=...
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: From the context, it's clear it isn't referring to a switch as such. / Note that in the example you cite, 'manette' is used to translate 'handle' (?!) and 'levier' to translate 'lever'
3 hrs
  ->  I see manette (Levier de commande manuelle ) more appropriate, in the context it referes to positive position which I interpret as means to control the current flow...and when I see locking device I can't help but to think in "disjoncteur à manette"