KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

override

French translation: outrepasser / passer outre


14:28 Nov 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: override
Un ascenseur s'est écrasé au sous-sol, mais curieusement, le câble n'a pas rompu. L'ascenseur s'est mystérieusement autopropulsé vers le bas (en raison, semble-t-il, d'une mystérieuse surtension).
Homme : To override the elevator's circuitry would require a discharge of immense power and precision.
tioupine
French translation:outrepasser / passer outre
Explanation:
Onbviosuly I'm not the FR native speaker here, so perhaps ill-placed to judge the suitability or not of this answer; but it seemed to me that none of the other answers satisfactorily expresses the true sense of the EN term, so out of curiosity, I looked in the dicitonary, and this is waht was suggested (in the closest context I could find). R=C suggests this in the context of overriding 'orders, instructions, etc.' — which is exactly what is (supposedly) happening here — the instructions from the circuitry are being 'overridden' by some external force...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2outrepasser / passer outre
Tony M
3(re)prendre le contrôle du circuit ..
FBrisson
3surpasser
laure schang
3inhiberpolyglot45
3maîtriser
wolfheart
3supplanter
RemyUK
2(toute) commande prioritaire....
ormiston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surpasser


Explanation:
..

laure schang
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplanter


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est l'idée exprimée: remplacer, supplanter les circuits de lascenseur.

RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maîtriser


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inhiber


Explanation:
inhibition et forçage

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outrepasser / passer outre


Explanation:
Onbviosuly I'm not the FR native speaker here, so perhaps ill-placed to judge the suitability or not of this answer; but it seemed to me that none of the other answers satisfactorily expresses the true sense of the EN term, so out of curiosity, I looked in the dicitonary, and this is waht was suggested (in the closest context I could find). R=C suggests this in the context of overriding 'orders, instructions, etc.' — which is exactly what is (supposedly) happening here — the instructions from the circuitry are being 'overridden' by some external force...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell: passer outre
2 hrs
  -> Merci Sophie !

agree  ormiston: but you are closer to the original, works well with a system.Comment passer outre le WGA(l'affiche anti-contrefaçon) de windows ...Comment passer outre le WGA(l'affiche anti-contrefaçon) de windows ... Le WGA( Windows Genuine Advantage) est un systéme réc
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ormiston! Most generous-spririted of you.

neutral  wolfheart: passer outre oui, mais non pas 'outrepasser' qui a une signification d'abus (outrepasser ses droits, p. ex.)... donc ne convient pas ici
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci beuacoup pour ces explications !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(re)prendre le contrôle du circuit ..


Explanation:
Là on est dans le domaine des circuits électroniques et la définition pour override dans ce contexte est la suivante :

override : prise de contrôle manuel ou reprise de contrôle

cela semble convenir ici puisqu'on a visiblement perdu le contrôle de l'ascenseur qui est tombé tout seul

FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But it's not really 'take control OF the circuit', but rather 'take OVER control FROM the circuit' / Not sur, if it suggests rather 'take BACK control from...'?
20 mins
  -> oui, parce qu'à mon sens c'est le ciruit qui a le contrôle, c'est pour cela que j'ai mis (re-prendre) - qu'en pensez-vous?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(toute) commande prioritaire....


Explanation:
might work here

... la commande prioritaire de blocage des unités de propulsion du traversier a fait défaut. En conséquence, deux des unités se sont déverrouillées et se sont lentement déplacées de leur position de réglage. Le traversier s'est écarté d'environ 45 m du quai avant qu'on n'en reprenne la maîtrise. Personne n'a été blessé et l'événement n'a pas fait de pollution.

override control
commande prioritaire n. f.


Définition :
An alternative method of control fitted to a valve, which takes precedence over the normal method of control.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-23 09:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take the English infinitive here to be equivalent to 'overriding' - (they cannot explain how any way of) taking over the controls of the lift was possible, given the power required. I've left it to the French to work in a verb(..."nécessiterait...?) !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But here this is not the noun 'an override control', but rather, the verb 'to override' (or as you say, the gerund) / OK, but I don't see how you could work that into the sentence and keep the same meaning...?
14 mins
  -> Tony of course I realise that. I timidly suggested rephrasing with 'toute commande prioritaire...' in other words loosely 'any attempt at overriding the system would require.....'