KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

rogue currents

French translation: courants fugaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rogue currents (Elec)
French translation:courants fugaces
Entered by: kashew

18:03 Nov 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics-Electricity
English term or phrase: rogue currents
Context: "ROGUE CURRENTS. Rogue data signals can be caused by a minor power spike in an electrical circuit or a nearby lightning strike with more than half of all electrical surges caused by fluorescent lighting or gas-filled light bulbs. Eliminate rogue currents by inserting an optical isolator in your data line."
levili
courants fugaces
Explanation:
La décharge électrostatique (DES) est un soudain et momentané passage de courant électrique entre deux objets possédant des potentiels électriques différents. Le terme est souvent utilisé en électronique et dans les autres industries lorsqu'on veut décrire des courants fugaces non-désirés pouvant endommager l'équipement électronique.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci ! Le contexte me semble être exactement celui de mon document.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3courants parasites
Tony M
4courants fugaces
kashew
3interférencesxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interférences


Explanation:
Ou "ondes parasites" comme l'indique Tony M.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have to say I don't feel this quite works here; the problem is, the currents may be 'rogue' or 'spurious', but haven't necessarily yet become actual interference. Do you get my drift?
37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courants fugaces


Explanation:
La décharge électrostatique (DES) est un soudain et momentané passage de courant électrique entre deux objets possédant des potentiels électriques différents. Le terme est souvent utilisé en électronique et dans les autres industries lorsqu'on veut décrire des courants fugaces non-désirés pouvant endommager l'équipement électronique.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Merci ! Le contexte me semble être exactement celui de mon document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But 'rogue' doesn't necessarily imply that these are fleeting or short-term spikes or transients (as in ESD); they could just as well be (fairly) continuous...
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
courants parasites


Explanation:
I think we should treat 'rogue' as being equivalent to 'spurious' in this context, and 'parasite' seems to me a suitable transaltion (cf. GDT amongst others).

But I have to emphasize that I have invented this term, and have no personal experience of its being in common usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-23 21:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is just one example of 'courants parasites' being used in an EMC context:

C E : C P

Les courants parasites peuvent avoir moins d’influence si on prend garde à répartir les ... circuit de la masse pour limiter les courants parasites. ...

www.geea.fr/thie/file.php/40/couplage_perturbation_CEM.pdf

Do note, however, that I'm sure the term is more often used to translate 'interference OR interfering currents'.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas: Aie confiance,Tony.
20 mins
  -> Merci, Tomas !

agree  florence metzger
1 hr
  -> Merci, Florence !

agree  Yeti_fr
1 day16 hrs
  -> Merci, Yeti !