International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

pulse telephone service

French translation: service de poste téléphonique à cadran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulse telephone service
French translation:service de poste téléphonique à cadran
Entered by: emiledgar

18:09 Nov 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pulse telephone service
I don't know what this is in English.
emiledgar
Belgium
service de poste téléphonique à cadran
Explanation:
GDT
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service téléphonique à impulsions
Sophie Govaere McConnell
4service de poste téléphonique à cadran
cenek tomas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service de poste téléphonique à cadran


Explanation:
GDT

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service téléphonique à impulsions


Explanation:
tone/pulse : tonalité/impulsions
Le système à impulsions est celui utilisé par les téléphones à cadran mais il y a un réglage sur mon téléphone portable pour basculer entre les deux donc ce n'est pas limité aux vieux téléphones.

Example sentence(s):
  • Votre appareil peut fonctionner avec un service téléphonique à impulsions ou à fréquences vocales.
  • Vérifiez que vous avez un service téléphonique à impulsions.

    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320681/fr
Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs
  -> merci