KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

liberal

French translation: généreux


10:35 Nov 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: liberal
Il s'agit de commutateur, de disjoncteur, de moteur (DOL & Star Delta)

- Liberal creepage values & superior grade housing material
- Liberal terminal
- Liberal terminal capacity

Merci pour votre aide précieuse.
A-R-Traduction
France
French translation:généreux
Explanation:
Actually, here it means 'generously (-rated or -sized)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3généreux
Tony M
4tolérantAndyMazzo
3amples
Arnold007


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolérant


Explanation:
liberal in a scientific text like yours, is linked to a thing that is no or few constrain. That means it is free to move under some laws and organs of the object.

Example sentence(s):
  • liberal = qui n'est pas retenu, libre de se déplacer avec des précises lois
AndyMazzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatPat
8 mins

neutral  Tony M: Not really the meaning in the specific context as given.
1 hr

disagree  kashew: Sorry, doesn't work for me.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
généreux


Explanation:
Actually, here it means 'generously (-rated or -sized)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1347
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Hi!
43 mins
  -> Hi J! Thanks!

neutral  GILOU: you give 'generously (-rated or -sized), but I'm not sure généreux is a good translation...
2 hrs
  -> Possibly not, Gilles, though I did come across it just the other day being used in this sense, albeit with 'dimensionné'

agree  Arnold007: C'est bien le sens !
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Arnold !

agree  Jean-Marc Tapernoux
21 hrs
  -> Merci, J-M !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amples


Explanation:
On parle ici de "creepage distance" ...

Termium :

creepage distance = distance de glissement

OBS – (...) connecteurs (...) conçus pour les applications (...) pour lesquelles il faut prévoir un fort écartement et de grandes distances de glissement.

Généreux que Tony a suggéré ferait aussi l'affaire quoique moins technique et peut prêter à confusion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The 'creepage value' here might wel be a voltage, in which case I don't know if 'ample' still works?
31 mins
  -> I think it does. And it fits well also with "terminal" and "terminal capacity" wich I don't think is the case for "généreux".