International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

power sensitive application

French translation: applications critiques en termes de consommation (d'énergie)


10:09 Nov 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: power sensitive application
"Available in industry standard SOT-23 and SOT-89 packages, these devices are particularly well-suited for power sensitive applications."
Cela concerne les régulateurs LDO. Application sensible au courant électrique? Merci
JPaul ROSETO
French translation:applications critiques en termes de consommation (d'énergie)
Explanation:
Que le français est verbeux par rapport à d'autres langues!
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2applications critiques en termes de consommation (d'énergie)Jean-Marc Tapernoux
3 -1environnements sensibles
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
Wipo
Ilinca Florea

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applications critiques en termes de consommation (d'énergie)


Explanation:
Que le français est verbeux par rapport à d'autres langues!

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira: Je ne suis pas sûre qu'il s'agit de "consommation"... Peut-être "fourniture" d'énergie...
5 hrs

agree  Tony M: Certianly conveys the sense of the EN source text correctly, though I can't personally vouch for the FR translation per se.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
environnements sensibles


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé plusieurs fois cette traduction dans des sites fiables :

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2007060031

Dans les 2 langues.

http://www.smallwindenergy.ca/en/Overview/HowTheyWork/OtherC...

Dans les 2 langues aussi.

Et d'autres.


Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Arnold, but this does not correspond correctly to the sense of the source text; this is 'applications', and they are 'sensitive' in terms of saving power (e.g. battery-powered portable equipment, etc.)
7 hrs




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: Wipo

Reference information:
je n'aime pas trop la traduciton, mais ça peut te donner des idées, peut-être


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003025947
Ilinca Florea
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4