KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

ground

French translation: mise à la terre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground
French translation:mise à la terre
Entered by: wolfheart

21:14 Nov 29, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ground
Qu'est-ce que ça veut dire 'ground' en français dans cette phrase?

It is essential to ground in order to prevent form electric shock.

et
comment on peut dire 'ground wire' en français?

merci!
nabi
mise à la terre
Explanation:
ground wire = conducteur de terre
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mettre / connecter à la terre
Arnold007
4 +3mise à la terre
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mettre / connecter à la terre


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: ground (US): relier à la terre selon http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/ground
6 mins
  -> Merci Socratis et bon weekend !

agree  Tony M: Bon dimanche à vous aussi, Arnold ! / Oui, je crois que 'relier', c'est mieux
7 mins
  -> Merci Toy et bon weekend !

agree  Gerard Renard
12 mins
  -> Merci Gérard et bon weekend !

agree  Ilinca Florea
12 mins
  -> Merci Ilinca et bon weekend !

agree  1045: Salut Arnold ... C'est malheureux que le demandeur a choisi une autre réponse ...
1 hr
  -> C'est la vie ! Merci 1045 et bonne fin de weekend !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mise à la terre


Explanation:
ground wire = conducteur de terre

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 mins

agree  Philippe Leve
12 mins

agree  swanda
1 hr