KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

excimer

French translation: excimère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excimer
French translation:excimère
Entered by: Elisabeth Vandezande

16:47 Feb 9, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: excimer
This lab uses high-quality excimer short-wave technology,
Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
excimère
Explanation:
On le trouve sur le GDT par exemple.
Selected response from:

RemyUK
Spain
Grading comment
merci à tou(te)s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5excimère
RemyUK
4 +1laser-excimeur
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excimère


Explanation:
On le trouve sur le GDT par exemple.



    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Excim%C3%A8re
RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tou(te)s
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laure schang
4 mins

agree  Arnold007: Oui, dans le GDT !
46 mins

agree  Michael Mestre
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: See for example: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9491515
2 hrs

agree  solejnicz
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laser-excimeur


Explanation:
"Cet agencement permet de produire un appareil laser excimeur à oscillation à bande étroite présentant un très grand rendement et une excellente durée. ..."
http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO1990014704&p...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1971
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaditrad
4 hrs
  -> Merci