KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

meter point

French translation: au niveau du compteur


20:00 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: meter point
merci!

contexte:

Break the contact between the casualty and the electrical supply by switching off the current at the mains or meter point if it can be reached easily. Otherwise, remove the plug or wrench the cable free. If you cannot reach the cable, socket, or mains, do the following.
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
French translation:au niveau du compteur
Explanation:
Il faut ajouter "au niveau du" pour rendre la formulation plus complète.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 uren (2009-02-17 22:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Au niveau du" est la traduction de "point." A mon avis, "couper le courant au compteur" veut plutôt dire: "couper le courant donnée au compteur."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 uren (2009-02-17 22:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donnée = donné. Excusez-moi
Selected response from:

solejnicz
Netherlands
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1au niveau du compteur
solejnicz
4 +1au compteur
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au compteur


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1975
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
19 mins
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au niveau du compteur


Explanation:
Il faut ajouter "au niveau du" pour rendre la formulation plus complète.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 uren (2009-02-17 22:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Au niveau du" est la traduction de "point." A mon avis, "couper le courant au compteur" veut plutôt dire: "couper le courant donnée au compteur."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 uren (2009-02-17 22:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donnée = donné. Excusez-moi

Example sentence(s):
  • Pour prévenir tout risque d'accident, il faut donc couper le courant au niveau du disjoncteur.
  • Coupez le courant au niveau du compteur et vérifiez ensuite avec un multimètre. ou un détecteur de tension que le point de branchement est effectivement...

    Reference: http://www.linternaute.com/bricolage/electricite/tutoriel-pr...
    Reference: http://www.skytronic.com/rsc/man/300/360_100.pdf
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd