KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

water-roof device

French translation: dispositif résistant à l'eau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water-roof device
French translation:dispositif résistant à l'eau
Entered by: wolfheart

22:02 Feb 22, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: water-roof device
Avez-vous une idée pour la traduction de ce dispositif ?
D'avance, merci.

PS. c'est pour un appareil électronique et c'est un dispositif qui protège contre les projections d'eau
baikal
France
dispositif résistant à l'eau
Explanation:
water-proof !!!
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Bien sûr, il était écrit plusieurs fois ainsi...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositif résistant à l'eau
wolfheart
4dispositif étanche
MICHELS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositif résistant à l'eau


Explanation:
water-proof !!!

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Bien sûr, il était écrit plusieurs fois ainsi...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositif étanche


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21