International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

jump

French translation: Actionner/Activer/Mettre en service temporairement les commandes


11:22 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: jump
comment comprendre "jump" ci-dessous, ainsi que "respond with"... ?? Merci ! David

Check that the cooling tower thermostat (CTS) is installed; temporarily jump the control circuit terminals to ascertain that the fan responds with P2 pump operating.
rogfed
France
French translation:Actionner/Activer/Mettre en service temporairement les commandes
Explanation:
En fait tu actionnes un bouton ou un interrupteur pour t'assurer que lorsque le courant circule, le ventilateur est bien mis en service. Quand tu coupes le courant en appuyant sur le bouton dans l'autre sens, le dispositif est censé s'arrêter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2009-02-23 11:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Respond" dans ce cas correspond à la réaction du système, le système réagit bien en se mettant en service
Selected response from:

MICHELS
Grading comment
merci pour les explications
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Actionner/Activer/Mettre en service temporairement les commandes
MICHELS
3 +1bypasser
kashew
4activer:jump_ reagit:respond
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3faire un branchement
Arnold007
3shunterCaroline Vignard


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actionner/Activer/Mettre en service temporairement les commandes


Explanation:
En fait tu actionnes un bouton ou un interrupteur pour t'assurer que lorsque le courant circule, le ventilateur est bien mis en service. Quand tu coupes le courant en appuyant sur le bouton dans l'autre sens, le dispositif est censé s'arrêter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2009-02-23 11:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Respond" dans ce cas correspond à la réaction du système, le système réagit bien en se mettant en service

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
merci pour les explications

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson: oui ou "brancher"
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activer:jump_ reagit:respond


Explanation:
activer:jump_ reagit:respond

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bypasser


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-23 11:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ le ventilateur reponds lorsque la pompe fonctionne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 11:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

connect up - as in jumper cable

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Vignard
13 mins
  -> Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shunter


Explanation:
... une autre possibilité

Caroline Vignard
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire un branchement


Explanation:
Je crois que "jump" a ici le sens de faire un branchement.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118