KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

field power supply

French translation: alimentation de terrain


06:55 Aug 3, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / installation électrique
English term or phrase: field power supply
Field power supply is 24V DC power that is required for the interface circuit of field signals on I/O modules. It is necessary to supply field power separately from system power supply.
emma2
France
French translation:alimentation de terrain
Explanation:
Tout comme il existe des "field bus" (bus terrain ou bus de terrain en terminologie Schneider Electric), le "field power supply" désigne ici l'alimentation des modules qui sont effectivement déportés ou distants parce qu'ils sont au plus près des appareils à commander ou des voies de communication qu'ils utilisent, mais ce n'est pas leur caractéristique essentielle qui est bien d'être sur le "field".

Voir ci-dessous les utilisations d'alimentations pour bus de terrain ou de câblage de terrain qui permettent à mon avis d'utiliser l'expression d'alimentation de terrain qui convient bien au contexte
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alimentation de terrain
Didier Fourcot
3 -2alimentation des modules distants
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
alimentation des modules distants


Explanation:
Dans la documentation en anglais "field" s'applique à tous les modules/contrôleurs répartis dans les différents processus de l'usine - je proposerais donc "module distant" - le site Yokogawa en français parle de "localisation distribuée", mais je en crois pas qu'on peut utiliser ça ici.

"This power supply module is equipped with input terminals for a 24 V DC power supply in addition to the main power input. The 24 V DC power input from these terminals are
referred to as analog field power supply and fed to analog I/O modules to drive their field interface circuits and supply power to the connected field devices through the base
module. "
http://www.yokogawa.com/us/is/service/.../GS/GS34P02Q12-01E_...

"STARDOM™ est LA solution pour les applications en automatisation avec un grand nombre de localisations distribuées, sans liaison réseau fixe, sans poste de conduite fixe et avec un haut degré de fonctionnalité."
http://www.yokogawa.com/fr/ncs/fr-ncs-application-type.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-03 08:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"field" equipment in an industrial setting is what is "away" from the main controller, i.e. the remote modules whose function it is to control the various machines.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The trouble is, i think these FCNs themselves actually are the 'distant' modules???
21 mins
  -> yes, so?

disagree  GILOU: field ne veut pas dire 'remote'
23 mins

disagree  meirs: Please see discussion - power for the field devices
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentation de terrain


Explanation:
Tout comme il existe des "field bus" (bus terrain ou bus de terrain en terminologie Schneider Electric), le "field power supply" désigne ici l'alimentation des modules qui sont effectivement déportés ou distants parce qu'ils sont au plus près des appareils à commander ou des voies de communication qu'ils utilisent, mais ce n'est pas leur caractéristique essentielle qui est bien d'être sur le "field".

Voir ci-dessous les utilisations d'alimentations pour bus de terrain ou de câblage de terrain qui permettent à mon avis d'utiliser l'expression d'alimentation de terrain qui convient bien au contexte


    Reference: http://www.pepperl-fuchs.fr/cps/rde/xchg/france/hs.xsl/2554_...
    Reference: http://www.phoenixcontact.fr/produits/33013_33035.htm
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd