KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

setting and interrogation

French translation: le réglage et l'interrogation. Les vis de réglage de fin de course externes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting and interrogation
French translation:le réglage et l'interrogation. Les vis de réglage de fin de course externes

12:21 Aug 10, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-13 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Vanne de régulation/actionneur
English term or phrase: setting and interrogation
[...] positive torque sensing, reversing motor contactor, protection and monitoring packoge manual override hand-wheel, position indication LED's and non-intrusive local push-buttons unit for local operation, setting and interrogation External travel stop screws allow precise valve angular stroke adjustment within 90 ± 3 degrees.

Ce paragraphe fait partie des "Caractéristiques générales d'un actionneur quart de tour".
Je ne comprends pas la majuscule sur External (erreur typo?), "setting and interrogation" semble être un terme consacré, mais je ne trouve pas sa traduction. Et surtout, je n'arrive pas à relier ces termes entre eux pour comprendre ce que le tout signifie...HELP!!! Merci de m'éclairer si vous avez une idée.
Katikat
France
le réglage et l'interrogation. Les vis de réglage de fin de course externes
Explanation:
Agree with Meirs : two sentences.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le réglage et l'interrogation. Les vis de réglage de fin de course externes
FX Fraipont
32 phrases
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting and interrogation external travel stop screws
le réglage et l'interrogation. Les vis de réglage de fin de course externes


Explanation:
Agree with Meirs : two sentences.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1971
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help and comments !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: stop screw, vis de butée ou vis d'arrêt
45 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 phrases


Explanation:
Réglage et l'interrogation. Les vis de butée (d'arrêt) de fin de course externes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-10 12:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stop screw
vis d'arrêt n. f.
GDT

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2805
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilles ! Je me disais bien que qqch clochait ...