KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

M8 Torx head

French translation: embout Torx M8


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M8 Torx head
French translation:embout Torx M8
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:46 Aug 28, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / variateur
English term or phrase: M8 Torx head
Preparation for baying
The following diagrams show how to prepare the incomer shell/applications cubicle, the size 8 and size 9 free standing cubicle drives for baying.
1. Remove all front and side panels as shown. All screws for these are Pozi Pz4
2. All ground cable connections are to be removed with an M8 Torx head

= clé Torx M8 ?
Jeanne Talcone
France
embout Torx M8
Explanation:
"5 embouts étoiles Torx : M5, M6, M8, M10, M12 Ce coffret Norauto peut se positionner verticalement grâce à ses 4 pieds. Le fond en mousse permet de tenir ..."
http://www.norauto.fr/Acheter...embouts...Embout/.../2.html
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embout Torx M8
FX Fraipont
4 +1tête Torx M8 /outil à tête Torx M8
rcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
m8 torx head
embout Torx M8


Explanation:
"5 embouts étoiles Torx : M5, M6, M8, M10, M12 Ce coffret Norauto peut se positionner verticalement grâce à ses 4 pieds. Le fond en mousse permet de tenir ..."
http://www.norauto.fr/Acheter...embouts...Embout/.../2.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1971
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François-Xavier Pâque: j'en faisais justement l'inventaire ;)
9 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  freddy7
28 mins
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m8 torx head
tête Torx M8 /outil à tête Torx M8


Explanation:
le texte ne précise pas l'outil à utiliser, mais dit simplement tête Torx.
Cela peut donc être un tournevis à ..., un embout, mis au bout d'un tournevis porte-embout et aussi une clé mâle Torx
Il me semble qu'il faille rajouter un nom devant tête Torx
Théoriquement Torx est une marque, celle de Camcar Textron, et devrait donc prendre une majuscule. Autres détails dans Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-08-29 03:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il est possible "d'inverser" l'expression en parlant d'empreinte Torx M8. Alors cela devient "outil pour empreinte Torx M8"
Une autre possibilité est de traduire par :
retirer [retirez] avec un tournevis ou une clef mâle Torx M8


    Reference: http://shopping.cherchons.com/cle-torx_1_0.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torx
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Je pensais à tournevis...
1 hr