KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

break-outs

French translation: les entrées défonçables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break-outs
French translation:les entrées défonçables
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

09:59 Aug 28, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / variateur
English term or phrase: break-outs
Removing the finger-guard and DC terminal
cover break-outs:
Place finger-guard on a flat solid surface and hit relevant break-outs with hammer as shown. Continue until all required break-outs are removed. Remove any flash / sharp edges once the break-outs are removed.
Jeanne Talcone
France
les entrées défonçables
Explanation:
Comme sur les boîtes de dérivation à encastrer - les orifices sont obturés par une pastille à défoncer.

"également possible d'aménager une ouverture à l'emplacement prévu à ..... Boîte de dérivation en Duroplast. Les entrées défonçables peuvent être ouvertes à ..."
http://www.obo-bettermann.com/downloads/fr/kataloge/vbs_kabe...

http://tinypic.com/r/qyeck0/4
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les entrées défonçables
FX Fraipont
3vis auto-cassantes
freddy7


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vis auto-cassantes


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûr qu'il s'agisse de vis, mais il s'agit d'un dispositif qui une fois monté, ne peut être démonté qu'en le cassant. C'est en général utilisé pour des raisons de sécurité.


    Reference: http://www.justmini.fr/longue-colonne-direction-p-1060.html
freddy7
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les entrées défonçables


Explanation:
Comme sur les boîtes de dérivation à encastrer - les orifices sont obturés par une pastille à défoncer.

"également possible d'aménager une ouverture à l'emplacement prévu à ..... Boîte de dérivation en Duroplast. Les entrées défonçables peuvent être ouvertes à ..."
http://www.obo-bettermann.com/downloads/fr/kataloge/vbs_kabe...

http://tinypic.com/r/qyeck0/4

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
4 hrs
  -> thanks