KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Device Concept Animation

French translation: animation conceptuelle d'appareil (de périphérique)


09:43 Dec 6, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / protections
English term or phrase: Device Concept Animation
MHP Device Concept Animation
Paul Berthelot
French translation:animation conceptuelle d'appareil (de périphérique)
Explanation:
L'animation conceptuelle est systématiquement suivie par des mises en pratique, par des simulations en atelier et par des applications sur des logiciels ...
lamicrofinance.org/.../23555_file_West_Africa_MICROFINANCE_Programme_de_Formation_2009.doc - Pages similairesLancement Taurus-XL / GLORY depuis Vandenberg (23/02/2011)10 messages - 3 auteurs
... avec ,quatre panneaux solaires déployables. Cette animation conceptuelle révèle la séquence de déploiement de ces panneaux solaires. ...
www.forum-conquete-spatiale.fr/.../lancement-taurus-xl-glor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-06 09:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sans + de contexte....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3animation illustrant le principe de protection MHP pour appareils (à batteries Li-ion)
FX Fraipont
3animation conceptuelle d'appareil (de périphérique)
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
device concept animation
animation conceptuelle d'appareil (de périphérique)


Explanation:
L'animation conceptuelle est systématiquement suivie par des mises en pratique, par des simulations en atelier et par des applications sur des logiciels ...
lamicrofinance.org/.../23555_file_West_Africa_MICROFINANCE_Programme_de_Formation_2009.doc - Pages similairesLancement Taurus-XL / GLORY depuis Vandenberg (23/02/2011)10 messages - 3 auteurs
... avec ,quatre panneaux solaires déployables. Cette animation conceptuelle révèle la séquence de déploiement de ces panneaux solaires. ...
www.forum-conquete-spatiale.fr/.../lancement-taurus-xl-glor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-06 09:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sans + de contexte....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2841
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
device concept animation
animation illustrant le principe de protection MHP pour appareils (à batteries Li-ion)


Explanation:
I read this as "animation providing an illustration of the concept used in MHP protection systems for devices using Li-Ion batteries"

Made by Tyco, fits the electronics field

"Metal Hybrid PPTC (MHP) Devices
Resettable Circuit Protection for High-Rate-Discharge Li-ion Battery Applications
The rapidly expanding market for high-rate-discharge lithium ion (Li-ion) batteries used in
applications such as cordless power tools, e-bikes and back-up power supplies has created the need for cost-effective circuit protection devices capable of providing 30A+ hold currents at voltage ratings over 30VDC. To meet this need, a new hybrid device has been developed that connects a bimetal protector in parallel with a PPTC (polymeric positive
temperature coefficient) device. The resulting Metal Hybrid PPTC (MHP) device helps provide resettable overcurrent protection while also utilizing the low resistance of the PPTC device to help prevent arcing in the bimetal protector at higher currents."

"Design Concept
In normal operation, current passes through the bimetal contact due to its low contact resistance. During an abnormal event, such as a power tool rotor lock, higher current is generated in the circuit causing the bimetal contact to open and its contact resistance
to increase. At this point, the current shunts to the lower resistance PPTC device which helps prevent arcing between the contacts while also heating the bimetal, keeping it open and in a latched position. This integrated design addresses the need for compact, resettable overcurrent protection devices capable of arc suppression in high current DC power applications."
http://www.circuitprotection.com/catalog/mhp_productoverview...



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1991