KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

2-point switch

French translation: interrupteur à 2 positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2-point switch
French translation:interrupteur à 2 positions
Entered by: enrico paoletti

17:52 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: 2-point switch
Il s'agit d'accumulateurs d'eau chaude.

*The charging request is issued via a 2-point switch.*

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions !
Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
France
interrupteur à 2 positions
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interrupteur à 2 positions
enrico paoletti
3régulateur ou interruptur à deux points (commutateur)
Johannes Gleim
3interrupteur à deux capteurs
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupteur à 2 positions


Explanation:
*


enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Merci !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrupteur à deux capteurs


Explanation:
j'imagine que la température de l'eau est mesurée à deux niveaux au moyen de deux capteurs distincts.
Je connais peu d'interrupteurs à une seule position.

exemple, interrupteur avec détection du niveau d'eau par deux capteurs.
"(A) Single point switching.
(B) Two-point switching with pump control logic."
http://www.sapconinstruments.com/conductivity/water-level-sw...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1991

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régulateur ou interruptur à deux points (commutateur)


Explanation:
2-point switch reminds me a two-position controller (Zweipunktregler), considering the extended context "With 2 sensors, min./max. selection of the acquired storage temperature is carried out". A two-point controller has a maximum value for switching off and a minimum value for switching on. Both values can be supplied by the sensors.

13. System nach Anspruch 11 oder 12 dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß dem Dreipunktschalter (12) ein Zweipunktschalter (14) parallelgeschaltet ist, dem als Eingangsgröße die Positionsregelabweichung (Dj) zugeführt wird und dessen Ausgangsgröße die funktionsbedingt setzbare Schaltvariable (S11) darstellt.
13. System as claimed in claim 11 or 12, characterized in that connected in parallel to the three-point switch (12) is a two-point switch (14) which is furnished, as an input quantity, with the position deviation (Dj) and whose output quantity represents the switching variable (S11) which can be set due to functional reasons.
13. Système selon la revendication 11 ou 12, caractérisé en ce qu'à l'interrupteur à trois points (12) est monté en parallèle un interrupteur à deux points (14) auquel est acheminé comme grandeur d'entrée l'écart de réglage de position (Dj) et dont la grandeur de sortie représente la variable de commutation (SI1) qui peut être posée suivant le fonctionnemen
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document?PN=EP10...

The invention relates to a thermal two point switch comprising a heating resistor (R19; R18) with a temperature dependent resistance value, a switch (S1) ...
L'invention concerne un thermorupteur à deux positions, qui comporte une résistance chauffante (R19; R18), présentant une valeur de résistance dépendant de la température, et un commutateur (S1)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/transport_transp...

9. Heizeinrichtung (1) nach zumindest einem der voranstehenden
Ansprüche, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass der Thermostat (6) einen Zweipunktschalter, vorzugsweise einen Bimetallschalter aufweist, der die Heizeinrichtung (1) bei einer bestimmten gemessenen Minimaltemperatur, vorzugsweise -2°C, automatisch einschaltet und bei einer bestimmten gemessenen Maximaltemperatur, vorzugsweise +2°C, automatisch ausschaltet.
9. Heating device (1) according to at least one of the preceding claims, characterised in that the thermostat (6) has a two-point switch, preferably a bimetal switch, which automatically switches the heating device (1) on at a specified measured minimum temperature, preferably -2°C, and automatically switches the same off at a specified measured maximum temperature, preferably +2°C.
9. Dispositif de chauffage (1) selon au moins l’une des revendications précédentes, caractérisé en ce que le thermostat (6) comporte un commutateur à deux points, de préférence un commutateur bimétallique, qui connecte automatiquement le dispositif de chauffage (1) en présence d’une température minimale déterminée mesurée, de préférence -2°C, et le déconnecte automatiquement en présence d’une température maximale déterminée mesurée, de préférence +2°C.
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document?PN=EP15...

Regelverhalten / Schalthysterese: Zweipunktregler / ca. ± 0,5 K
:
Control response/switch hysteresis: Two-point controller/approx. 0.5 K
:
Comportement de réglage/hystérésis de commutation: à deux points/env. 0.5 K
http://www.imi-internationalcee.com/pl/download/prod,f,1652

Dadurch wird der Zweipunkt-Regler (2P) für den externen
PT 1000-Temperaturfühler aktiviert (2P erscheint auf der Anzeige)
bzw. deaktiviert.
:
This activates or deactivates the two-point controller (2P) for the
external PT 1000 temperature sensor (2P appears on the display).
:
Le régulateur deux points (2P) est ainsi activé (l'affichage indique
2P) ou désactivé pour la sonde de température externe PT 1000.
http://www.afora.es/D_AFORA/AFO-ACB_v1.nsf/0/613FFB7AF8653EF...$File/Agitador%20magn%C3%A9tico%20REO%20y%20RET%20Basic.pdf?openElement

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 253