KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

retrofitting products into pre-existing switchboards

French translation: adapter des produits à des tableaux existants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retrofitting products into pre-existing switchboards
French translation:adapter des produits à des tableaux existants
Entered by: cenek tomas

17:33 Dec 17, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: retrofitting products into pre-existing switchboards
The 3D capabilities were also very important in the miniaturization of the XXX hardware tools as they were often retrofitting products into pre-existing switchboards.
Merci
cenek tomas
France
adapter des produits à des tableaux existants
Explanation:
par ex.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
merci à tout le monde, bien sympa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adapter des produits à des tableaux existants
jmleger
3actualisation des composants dans des tableaux électriques existants
florence metzger
3adapter des produits a des tableaux antérieursLouis Cyril P
3produits/matériels montés/installés postérieurement sur des tableaux de distribution existants
rcolin
3modifiaient des composants dans des tableaux électriques existants
FX Fraipont
1installation de composants dans des tableaux éxistants
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modifiaient des composants dans des tableaux électriques existants


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But 'retrofitting' doesn't really mean 'modifying existing components' — it means fitting new components into old holes!
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adapter des produits à des tableaux existants


Explanation:
par ex.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
merci à tout le monde, bien sympa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: les composants, ou mettre à niveau
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produits/matériels montés/installés postérieurement sur des tableaux de distribution existants


Explanation:
le contecte manque, mais il ne semble pas qu'il s'agisse de central téléphonique qui est le deuxième sens de switchboard

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
installation de composants dans des tableaux éxistants


Explanation:
Il s'agissait souvent de l'... ...dans le cadre d'un rattrapage

???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-17 23:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

...ils devaient souvent installer...

monter ?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1359

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adapter des produits a des tableaux antérieurs


Explanation:
A mon avis

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actualisation des composants dans des tableaux électriques existants


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 471