KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

thyristor drive

French translation: module de commande à thyristor(s)


18:05 Dec 27, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: thyristor drive
Ce terme semble désigner un circuit de pilotage (utilisé pour réguler du courant CC) comportant des thyristors. Le circuit est employé pour le moteur d'une machine industrielle. J'aurais tendance à dire "circuit de pilotage à thyristor", mais je ne trouve nulle part le terme exact.
chammer
France
French translation:module de commande à thyristor(s)
Explanation:
I put the (s) as it's very than likely to contain more than one, but you'd best be on the safe side!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1module de commande à thyristor(s)
Tony M
3 +1commande par thyristormchd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commande par thyristor


Explanation:
27 janv. 2010 ... 1- ils restent bloqués tant que la commande de gâchette n'arrive pas. .... A voir aussi : - commande moteur par thyristor -- variateur de ...
forums.futura-sciences.com › ... › Électronique - Pages similaires

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JL01
4 mins

neutral  Tony M: certainly one possiiblity, but I rather suspect it is being used differently in Asker's text, which might require a slight reformulation.
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
module de commande à thyristor(s)


Explanation:
I put the (s) as it's very than likely to contain more than one, but you'd best be on the safe side!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1359
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: That was a subtle sorting out, but necessary. Thumbs up. Maurizio
6 hrs