KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Clips Alligator

French translation: pince crocodile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clips Alligator
French translation:pince crocodile
Entered by: Guillaume St-G

11:48 Dec 31, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Clips Alligator
Materials:
• Laminating machine (1) (not provided)
• Phone jacks (12)
• Alligator clips (24)
• Batteries (6)
Merci d'avance et bonne annee!
TAKOAS
United Kingdom
pince crocodile
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-31 12:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In english, an alligator clip is a small version of the crocodile clip.

''Smaller versions are used in electrical laboratory work. These have a slightly different shape and are called alligator clips.''
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crocodile_clip

In french no such distinction is made. Call them ''petites pinces crocodiles'' if you want to make a distinction.

Another ref;
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/pince_crocodile
Selected response from:

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pince crocodile
Guillaume St-G
5Pince alligator
Amina BENKHADRA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clips alligator
Pince alligator


Explanation:
Bonne année


    Reference: http://www.google.co.ma/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=%2...
Amina BENKHADRA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
clips alligator
pince crocodile


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-31 12:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In english, an alligator clip is a small version of the crocodile clip.

''Smaller versions are used in electrical laboratory work. These have a slightly different shape and are called alligator clips.''
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crocodile_clip

In french no such distinction is made. Call them ''petites pinces crocodiles'' if you want to make a distinction.

Another ref;
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/pince_crocodile



    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pince_crocodile
Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
16 mins
  -> Merci et bonne année, FX Fraipont

agree  rcolin: pas de doute
19 mins
  -> Merci et bonne année, rcolin

agree  jmleger: vi
46 mins
  -> Merci et bonne année!

agree  Adrien Esparron: Dans le jargon : pince croco
49 mins
  -> Merci et bonne année!

agree  Hélène Curtis
1 hr
  -> Merci et bonne année!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> Merci et bonne année!

agree  Thierry Bourguet
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Velleine
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Madeleine Chevassus
1 day 9 hrs