KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

pigtail

French translation: fibre amorce


21:10 Sep 22, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Safe work procedures/safe job practices - Lockout/tagout policy
English term or phrase: pigtail
All panel boxes are to be marked with numbering to identify each electrical plug/pigtail. Identify the correct panel box to be locked out for the corresponding pigtail.
tellier
French translation:fibre amorce
Explanation:
dans ce cas il s'agit d'une fibre amorce car le contexte est technique et plus particulièrement du domaine électrique.
Selected response from:

Isabelle F. Brunet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5queue de cochon
jmleger
4natte/tresse ou queue de cochon
Drmanu49
4 -1fibre amorce
Isabelle F. Brunet
2bout denudéJean-Louis S.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bout denudé


Explanation:
I remember seeing it once. Maybe the context was different.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not here, I don't think; that's only one particular kind of pigtail
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Tony!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
queue de cochon


Explanation:
c'est un câble en tire-bouchon

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, c'est correct.
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  France COURREGES: Oui, traduction également donnée par le Routledge.
9 hrs

agree  Tony M: It doesn't mean a curly cable as you say, but I believe this is the term used (see previous KudoZ)
11 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natte/tresse ou queue de cochon


Explanation:
french.alibaba.com › Showroom - En cache
Choisir un prise queue de cochon Fabricant, Fournisseur ou Exportateur de ... de douille de cigarette un connecteur de SAE ou un tresse tendre de batterie ...

www.intersections.schneider-electric.fr/stock.../1/.../GTab...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
des tableaux électriques. NS 1200 H ... dans la réalisation d'équipements électriques, conformes aux normes. IEC 60439-1 et ..... tableau à l'aide d'u

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not 'natte' or 'trese', I don't think (they would be 'braid')
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fibre amorce


Explanation:
dans ce cas il s'agit d'une fibre amorce car le contexte est technique et plus particulièrement du domaine électrique.

Isabelle F. Brunet
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, but this is talking about electrical lockout, so not fibre optics here
11 hrs

neutral  1045: Bienvenue chez ProZ.com, Chabru ...
1 day 13 hrs