KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

echo back

French translation: test d'écho (auto-diagnostic)


14:26 Sep 28, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / raccordement électrique
English term or phrase: echo back
For echo-back (Self-diagnosis), set the jumper on ECB side.
emma2
France
French translation:test d'écho (auto-diagnostic)
Explanation:
-Self-diagnosis = auto-diagnostic
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test de bouclageAlain Boulé
3 +1test d'écho (auto-diagnostic)
GILOU
4écho de diagnostic (auto-test)
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écho de diagnostic (auto-test)


Explanation:
http://support-omron.fr/pdf/ModbusSlave.pdf
"Write Single Register. 0x08 Test Echo de Diagnostic. Echo Back Test. 0x0F ***** NON SUPPORTEE ******. Write Multiple Coils. 0x10 Ecriture multiple mots DM ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1991

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test d'écho (auto-diagnostic)


Explanation:
-Self-diagnosis = auto-diagnostic

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2841
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test de bouclage


Explanation:
Comment effectuer un test de bouclage en série ?
Un test de bouclage vous permet d’envoyer et de recevoir des données du même port série afin de vérifier que le port est fonctionnel. Pour y parvenir, il faut que vous modifiez le câble série null-modem momentanément de sorte que les broches de transmission et de réception soient connectées.

http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/6263

Alain Boulé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230