KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Cable neat tie Kit

French translation: (collier) rilsan / colson OR attache-câbles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cable neat tie / Ty-rap
French translation:(collier) rilsan / colson OR attache-câbles
Entered by: Tony M

20:19 Feb 2, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / drug seizure procedures
English term or phrase: Cable neat tie Kit
They are those plastic ties that cable companies use to tie coax together and that police sometimes use as improvised handcuffs.
isabellefreeman
(collier) rilsan
Explanation:
this kind of cable tie, often known by the proprietary name 'Ty-rap' (see:

Tyrap - Wikipédia
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyrap
Exemple d'attaches autobloquantes, mais pas nécessairement de la marque Tyrap. Tyrap (Ty-Rap en anglais) est le nom d'une attache autobloquante inventée ...
Histoire - Utilisation - Voir aussi - Articles connexes

Colliers de serrage TY-RAP - fournitures industrielles, outillage ...
www.manutan.fr/colliers-de-serrage-ty-rap-sup-R-sup-_M1927-...
http://www.manutan.fr/colliers-de-serrage-ty-rap-sup-R-sup-_... http://static.manutangroup.com/MAF/fr_FR/../picts/ic/t/ic_ta... ... )

is equally often known by an equiavlent FR proprietary term, 'rilsan'.

However, if you wish to avoid that, then there are various terms that can be used, including variants on 'collier' (see previous archive entries).

I don't know what your 'kit' is, unless it is a box containing several different sizes for example; but I guess that's not your main problem here!

Don't know where that 'neat' crept in from — either this is non-native EN, or possibly this is some kind of mis-quoted proprietary name, you know, like 'Cable-Neat' etc.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
tahnk you guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une boîte de colliers colson
FX Fraipont
2 +2(collier) rilsan
Tony M


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable (neat) tie
(collier) rilsan


Explanation:
this kind of cable tie, often known by the proprietary name 'Ty-rap' (see:

Tyrap - Wikipédia
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyrap
Exemple d'attaches autobloquantes, mais pas nécessairement de la marque Tyrap. Tyrap (Ty-Rap en anglais) est le nom d'une attache autobloquante inventée ...
Histoire - Utilisation - Voir aussi - Articles connexes

Colliers de serrage TY-RAP - fournitures industrielles, outillage ...
www.manutan.fr/colliers-de-serrage-ty-rap-sup-R-sup-_M1927-...
http://www.manutan.fr/colliers-de-serrage-ty-rap-sup-R-sup-_... http://static.manutangroup.com/MAF/fr_FR/../picts/ic/t/ic_ta... ... )

is equally often known by an equiavlent FR proprietary term, 'rilsan'.

However, if you wish to avoid that, then there are various terms that can be used, including variants on 'collier' (see previous archive entries).

I don't know what your 'kit' is, unless it is a box containing several different sizes for example; but I guess that's not your main problem here!

Don't know where that 'neat' crept in from — either this is non-native EN, or possibly this is some kind of mis-quoted proprietary name, you know, like 'Cable-Neat' etc.



Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1359
Grading comment
tahnk you guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: serre-câble ?
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles ! C'est-ce que j'aurais pensé, mais toujours est-il que, dans l'échantillon de tous les textes français (!) que représentent les documents que je traduis, statistiquement parlant, je trouve 'collier' bien plus souvent... c'est embêtant !

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs
  -> Grazie, Enrico!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable neat tie kit
une boîte de colliers colson


Explanation:
"Collier de serrage - Wikipédia
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collier_de_serrage - Translate this page
Les colliers de serrage en matière synthétique (de type Tyrap, Colson, Serflex, Rilsan…) sont également souvent utilisés pour attacher des câbles ensemble"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1979