KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

loop technology

French translation: technologie de boucle


13:49 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire systems
English term or phrase: loop technology
Loop technology
Improved safety thanks to an open loop that is more resistant to short circuits

XX has extensive experience with *loop technology* in the fire protection sector and is now applying this technology in the area of voice alarms
Gwenl
France
French translation:technologie de boucle
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-03 13:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open loop = boucle ouverte
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5technologie de boucle
GILOU
4systèmes en boucle
Trada inc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
technologie de boucle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-03 13:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open loop = boucle ouverte

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2825
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  serge awono: Parfait
13 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
13 mins

agree  Alenka Novel
50 mins

agree  alain dubreuil
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systèmes en boucle


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4