KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

link

French translation: liaison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:link
French translation:liaison
Entered by: Coline Roux

14:21 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: link
Bonjour,

Dans l'expression "Tailgate pivot link and pins", est-ce que "bielle" conviendrait pour traduire "link"?
Coline Roux
France
liaison
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liaison
florence metzger
3connexion
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connexion


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liaison


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: liaison articulée
1 day22 mins
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day40 mins
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Colin Rowe, FX Fraipont