KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

to engage

French translation: entraîner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to engage
French translation:entraîner

16:29 Feb 5, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-09 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / refuse collection
English term or phrase: to engage
Bonsoir,

Je voudrais trouver la traduction parfaite du verbe "to engage" dans la phrase suivante :
"Attach the chains to carriage plate by pushing each packer plate pivot pin inwards through the link so that the pin is flush with the edge of the carriage plate where it no longer engages the carriage plate lower slide block, but still engages the chain in the packer plate pivot bearing slot."

J'ai des propositions : engager, engrener, entraîner.

Merci d'avance !
Coline Roux
France
où il n'entraîne plus....
Explanation:
where it no longer engages
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3où il n'entraîne plus....
GILOU
4est encore engagée dans
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est encore engagée dans


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1979

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
où il n'entraîne plus....


Explanation:
where it no longer engages

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2825
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Xavier Omilanowski: Oui. Pour le glossaire et dans ce cas : to engage = entraîner
8 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day16 hrs