KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

attuned

French translation: permettant de communiquer avec


16:03 Feb 6, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire alarm control panel
English term or phrase: attuned
The innovative technology of a new twin-wire loop will ­revolutionize data transmission at field bus level.
The XXX bus will not only be able to transmit signals but also pictures and speech – due to two varying transmission speeds that are *attuned* firstly to the transponder and the detector (low speed) and ­secondly to the camera­ and speech modules (high speed).

merci !
Gwenl
France
French translation:permettant de communiquer avec
Explanation:
Tout à fait d’accord avec Tony (en l’absence de plus de contexte)

On parle ici de transmission de signaux/données dans le cadre d’une communication, alors pourquoi ne pas utiliser tout simplement le mot "communiquer" (ou l’un de ses dérivés) ?

... deux vitesse de transmission variables permettant de communiquer avec...

Je ne pense pas non plus que les "firstly" et "secondly" soient nécessaires ou qu’ils impliquent un quelconque ordre
Selected response from:

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3adapté / choisi en fonction de
Tony M
4 +1accordées à / syntonisées avec
FX Fraipont
2permettant de communiquer avec
Xavier Omilanowski
1reglé
Kelly Harrison


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reglé


Explanation:
maybe

Kelly Harrison
France
Native speaker of: English

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accordées à / syntonisées avec


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1979

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yves la
28 mins
  -> merci!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adapté / choisi en fonction de


Explanation:
It's an odd use of 'attuned' here — in technical contexts, it doesn't usually mean 'tuned' (and in any case, that wouldn't make a lot of sense here!)

This sounds to me like marketing bumph written by a non-technical marketing person with only a hazy idea of the technical side.

It seems to me they they are simply saying that these two carrier frequencies have been chosen to be suitable for the two different types of use described — and it sounds as if they are possibly dynamically switched according to need.

More context might help to clarify, but I can't help feeling that's really all there is to it in this instance.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Vitesses de transmission adaptées au transpondeur
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilles ! Well, it is conceivable they might be 'synchronized with', for example — but from the little context available, I don't get that immpression.

agree  Xavier Omilanowski
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Xavier !

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day1 hr
  -> Grazie, Enrico!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
permettant de communiquer avec


Explanation:
Tout à fait d’accord avec Tony (en l’absence de plus de contexte)

On parle ici de transmission de signaux/données dans le cadre d’une communication, alors pourquoi ne pas utiliser tout simplement le mot "communiquer" (ou l’un de ses dérivés) ?

... deux vitesse de transmission variables permettant de communiquer avec...

Je ne pense pas non plus que les "firstly" et "secondly" soient nécessaires ou qu’ils impliquent un quelconque ordre

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
merci !