KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

mounting male receptacle

French translation: embase secteur mâle avec fusible et interrupteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting male receptacle
French translation:embase secteur mâle avec fusible et interrupteur
Entered by: sktrans

06:42 Feb 10, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / description
English term or phrase: mounting male receptacle
one item in a list of an exploded diagram
- wall bushing
-mounting male receptacle with switch and fuse
- fixing band
- transformer
etc..

is the male receptacle the same as the male plug?
this is not exactly my field, so your input is much appreciated.

TIA
sktrans
embase secteur mâle avec fusible et interrupteur
Explanation:
"Embase secteur IEC320 mâle avec porte fusible et interrupteur"
http://www.selectronic.fr/embase-secteur-iec320-male-avec-po...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-10 07:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Using Gimp's Clone Tool - YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WUA9cpIrjPk

et l'illustration fournie est une embase SECTEUR - quand à fusible / porte-fusible, c'est un commentaire absons
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1embase secteur mâle avec fusible et interrupteur
FX Fraipont
4Embase mâle avec porte-fusible et interrupteur
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Embase mâle avec porte-fusible et interrupteur


Explanation:
http://www.atlantique-composants.fr/site/dsp/dsp_fichier_pro...

Pas forcément secteur. Je pense que si vous cherchez cette phrase, il s'agit de porte-fusible et non de fusible.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-10 07:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que c'est un porte-fusible car je ne vois pas pourquoi il n'y aurait qu'un fusible...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2841

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embase secteur mâle avec fusible et interrupteur


Explanation:
"Embase secteur IEC320 mâle avec porte fusible et interrupteur"
http://www.selectronic.fr/embase-secteur-iec320-male-avec-po...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-10 07:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Using Gimp's Clone Tool - YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WUA9cpIrjPk

et l'illustration fournie est une embase SECTEUR - quand à fusible / porte-fusible, c'est un commentaire absons

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1979
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: One likely possibility, I'd have thought; but could be over-translation, as we don't have enough context to be sure. Does sound like the typical description of an IEC mains input socket on (e.g.) a PC etc.
1 hr
  -> thanks!