KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

the abbreviation "hq"

French translation: HQ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the abbreviation "hq"
French translation:HQ
Entered by: sktrans

14:58 Feb 10, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / exploded diagram
English term or phrase: the abbreviation "hq"
One item in a list:

- Grounding cable, [its dimensions given], 4.8 fast-on and 4 mm "hq"

Other cables on the parts list had similar descriptions, ending with the abbreviation "st." which I understood from the diagram to be "stripped", but can't make out this one.

Again, TIA.
sktrans
HQ
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-10 16:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hq
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HQ
kashew
4de qualité supérieure
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HQ


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-10 16:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hq

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Macarez
2 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier: très possible - auquel cas "st" = standard
18 hrs
  -> high quality pairs with standard, yes. ;-)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de qualité supérieure


Explanation:
il n'y a rien comme la clarté

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4