KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

anvil

French translation: enclume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anvil
French translation:enclume

18:42 Feb 11, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-15 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / refuse collection vehicle
English term or phrase: anvil
Bonsoir,

Je cherche la traduction de "anvils" dans le contexte suivant:

"Insert the terminal into the correct anvils in the crimping tool. Squeeze the crimping tool handle until it releases. The terminal is now crimped to the wire."

Est-ce qu'"enclume" pourrait fonctionner ?
Coline Roux
France
enclume
Explanation:
http://www.far-france.fr/produits/accessoires-pour-outils-de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2012-02-13 06:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voit : http://www.sedc.fr/fr/pages/produits/tubtec/cataloguepdf/DFS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2012-02-13 06:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2012-02-13 08:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mâchoire, pas enclume! = commentaires ignorés
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1partie de la mâchoire
florence metzger
3enclume
GILOU
3chabottemchd
2butée
Bruno Fonseca


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
butée


Explanation:
sug.

Bruno Fonseca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partie de la mâchoire


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-11 20:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partie de la mâchoire adaptée à la taille du conducteur..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 471

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: http://www.canford.fr/Produits/48-560.aspx
1 day1 hr
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chabotte


Explanation:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/chabotte/14407

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclume


Explanation:
http://www.far-france.fr/produits/accessoires-pour-outils-de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2012-02-13 06:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voit : http://www.sedc.fr/fr/pages/produits/tubtec/cataloguepdf/DFS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2012-02-13 06:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2012-02-13 08:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mâchoire, pas enclume! = commentaires ignorés

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2841
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.