KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Spur

French translation: branche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spur
French translation:branche
Entered by: SensumDeSensu

10:10 Feb 17, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lighting
English term or phrase: Spur
Context : "Some sites require far more devices than the 128 maximum allowed on a single network. A typical application is a multi story building, with each floor containing a network of devices. The network segment for each floor is called a Spur. All spurs are joined together via a Trunk, which is quite often installed in a riser, linking all floors together."

How could you translate the term "spur"? This is a user guide for a lighting system.

Thanks in advance.
SensumDeSensu
Hong Kong
branche
Explanation:
http://www.profibus.fr/actualites/protection-avec-le-dart-fi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-17 10:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://biblio.alloprof.qc.ca/PagesAnonymes/DisplayFiches.asp...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, je choisis votre proposition bien que toutes les autres me paraissent également valables (il faudrait pouvoir attribuer des points à plusieurs personnes à la fois :-p)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(ligne en) dérivationIsabelle F. BRUCHER
4branche
GILOU
4piquage / circuit secondaire
FX Fraipont
3câblage horizontal
Xavier Omilanowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spur
piquage / circuit secondaire


Explanation:
branché sur un tronçon principal, comme les côtes sur une colonne vertébrale

"http://www.lydec.ma/html/down/Annexe3.pdf - Translate this page
Chapitre 5 - Spécifications éclairage public ..... de mise sous pression en eau des réseaux sera réalisée par l'entreprise .... il permet de raccorder par piquage ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1979

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spur
branche


Explanation:
http://www.profibus.fr/actualites/protection-avec-le-dart-fi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-17 10:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://biblio.alloprof.qc.ca/PagesAnonymes/DisplayFiches.asp...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2825
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, je choisis votre proposition bien que toutes les autres me paraissent également valables (il faudrait pouvoir attribuer des points à plusieurs personnes à la fois :-p)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spur
(ligne en) dérivation


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

une dérivation ou une ligne en dérivation


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spur
câblage horizontal


Explanation:
De nombreuses descriptions sont données dans ce doc http://aldevar.free.fr/data/03-Cablage/ChoixLocalTechnique.p... où ils prennents l’exemple de la structure complète du réseau d’un bâtiment, avec PC, câblage horizontal, répartiteur... (voir page 12).

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?