KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

live wire/three live wires

French translation: fil sous tension (!) / fil(s) de phase


00:27 Feb 21, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricité
English term or phrase: live wire/three live wires
connect the live wire to the wiring terminal labeled L1 in the power subrack (AC/DC) and neutral wire to the wiring terminal labeled N1


remove the short-circuiting cable from the wiring terminals of the power subrack (AC/DC), connect the three live wires to the wiring terminals labeled L1, L2, and L3, and then connect the neutral wire to the wiring terminal labeled N1
Serge Plichon
France
French translation:fil sous tension (!) / fil(s) de phase
Explanation:
Normalement "Live wire" correspond à un fil/câble sous tension, mais d’après votre contexte, il s’agit plus probablement du fil de phase (le +) en monophasé ou des fils de phases (souvent désignés L1, L2 et L3) en triphasé.

Voir "Fil de phase" ici : http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phase_(électricité)
Selected response from:

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fil sous tension (!) / fil(s) de phase
Xavier Omilanowski
4conducteur(s) sous tension (ou fil(s) sous tension)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fil sous tension (!) / fil(s) de phase


Explanation:
Normalement "Live wire" correspond à un fil/câble sous tension, mais d’après votre contexte, il s’agit plus probablement du fil de phase (le +) en monophasé ou des fils de phases (souvent désignés L1, L2 et L3) en triphasé.

Voir "Fil de phase" ici : http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phase_(électricité)

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
11 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducteur(s) sous tension (ou fil(s) sous tension)


Explanation:
live adj
5. Elec sous tension.
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/live

English term or phrase: live wire
French translation: fil sous tension
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/general_conversa...

live wire n. fil sous tension [TECH]
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/live wire

live wire in French: fil sous tension
http://translate.definitions.net/live wire

fil sous tension (n.)
live wire
http://translation.sensagent.com/fil sous tension/fr-en/

1live wire1 (ˌlaɪvˈwaɪəʳ)
Translations
noun
literal fil masculine sous tension
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/l...

3. electricity [connected] sous tension
live circuit circuit m alimenté or sous tension
http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/li...

Ce système expert présente un grand avantage: il permet réaliser l'analyse de l'isolement dans toutes les circonstances ou le câble est sous tension ("live-wire") et en état d'émission énergie.
http://www.jicable.org/TOUT_JICABLE_FIRST_PAGE/1995/1995-B10...

conducteur sous tension : live wire (El.).
http://books.google.de/books?id=tgNa8UgQYtkC&pg=PA178&lpg=PA...

Live wire = Conducteur sous tension
One wire is connected to the ground = Fil relié à la terre
http://soudagequebec.winnerforum.net/t317-securite-en-electr...

(54) LIVE CONDUCTOR STRINGING AND SPLICING METHOD

VERFAHREN ZUM ZIEHEN UND SPLEISSEN VON STROMFÜHRENDEN LEITERN

PROCÉDÉ DE DÉROULAGE ET D'ÉPISSAGE DE CONDUCTEUR SOUS TENSION
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/rest/v1.0/publicatio...

la piste résistive (12) possédant des extrémités extrêmes reliées respectivement au conducteur sous tension et à la terre
:
and the resistive track (12) having extreme ends respectively connected to live and earth
http://ip.com/patent/EP0910105B1

Contact with a "live" wire will make exposed metal parts of the tool "live" and shock the operator.
:
En cas de contact avec un conducteur sous tension, les pièces métalliques à découvert de l’outil transmettralent un choc élecrique à l’utilisateur.
http://www.pneumatictoolsonline.com/DesoutterTools/Service S...

UL 745-2-17
:
Contact with a "live" wire will make exposed metal parts of the tool "live" and ...
En cas de contact avec un conducteur sous tension, les pièces ...
http://wenku.baidu.com/view/e2da4c20192e45361166f505.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-21 02:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre désignation, normalisé par CEI:

en live, adj
qualifies a conductive part intended to be energized in normal operation
NOTE – A live part may be temporarily dead when it is not energized. A neutral conductor is considered as live but earthing conductors are not.
fr actif, adj
qualifie une partie conductrice destinée à être sous tension en fonctionnement normal
NOTE – Une partie active peut être temporairement hors tension lorsqu’elle n’est pas sous tension. Un conducteur neutre est considéré comme actif mais non les conducteurs de terre.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Hold tool by insulated gripping surfaces when performing an operation where the cutting tool may contact hidden wiring or its own cord. Contact with a “live” wire will make exposed metal parts of the tool “live” and shock the operator.
:
Tenez l’outil par les surfaces de retenue isolées lorsqu’on effectue un travail où l’outil de coupe peut entrer en contact avec un câblage caché ou son propre cordon d’alimentation. Un contact avec un conducteur “actif” mettra sous tension les parties exposées en métal et donnera une décharge électrique à l’opérateur.
http://toolnet.dewalt.com/Toolnet/OMrepos/0049D90C1DBACD4000...

Johannes Gleim
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 253