KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

pick-up

French translation: excitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick-up
French translation:excitation
Entered by: Christian Fournier

09:25 Feb 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / capteur
English term or phrase: pick-up
It may for example be a magnetoresistive resistance or a pick-up from a coil.
emma2
France
excitation
Explanation:
d'après le GDT
pick-up from a coil = excitation à partir d'une bobine
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3excitation
Christian Fournier
3tête de lecture
Nancie Leduc


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excitation


Explanation:
d'après le GDT
pick-up from a coil = excitation à partir d'une bobine

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm not sure if 'excitation' is quite the right word here, but I feel pretty sure this is at least the correct interpretation.
8 hrs
  -> Merci Tony !

agree  GILOU: plutôt détection
9 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day8 hrs
  -> Merci Enrico !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tête de lecture


Explanation:
If this relate to automatisms and/or electronics, tête de lecture is the most appropriate translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=t%EAte+de+lecture+de+bobine

    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/btml/fra/r_mo...
Nancie Leduc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But I don't think this is the noun for the physical device, the actual 'pick-up', which here appears to = coil; I believe here it has the meaning of 'action of picking up', but the context isn't clear enough to know quite which word to choose.
2 hrs
  -> If you are right Tony, then the translation should be: ''la mise au travail de la bobine''. http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/btml/fra/r_mo...