KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

matching

French translation: correspondant


09:27 Feb 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / capteur
English term or phrase: matching
These components are used together with matching amplifier and filter circuits and matching software.
emma2
France
French translation:correspondant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3correspondant
GILOU
4ad hoc
FX Fraipont
3appairé
Alenka Novel
3assorti
Tony M


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correspondant


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2825
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
44 mins

agree  LauretteT
48 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad hoc


Explanation:
"ad hoc : Loc. adj. inv.
− [Appliquée à une chose] Adapté à tel usage précis; qui convient parfaitement :"
http://www.crisco.unicaen.fr/cgi-bin/trouvebis2?requete=ad h...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1979

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I really can't help feeling that translates more the idea of 'suitable' or 'appropriate', which while clearly related, perhaps misses a subtle part of the point?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assorti


Explanation:
At least, that's the sense here: intended / designed to go with.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1359

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appairé


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un texte specialisé parlant des capteurs, des éléments qui doivent correspondre parfaitement aux autres composants, on emploie souvent le terme »appairage«, donc je dirai amplificateur appairé, soft appairé, éléments appairés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-23 15:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du coup débit 9 m3/h sur filtre 500 c'est plutôt bien appairé, mais pas très adapté pour le volume. S'il prend une pompe 1CV, vu les pertes en ...

Example sentence(s):
  • ex. Société de très haute fidélité sur les amplificateurs à transistors et enceintes à très haut rendement ... 4x38cm ALTEC 515B appairés
Alenka Novel
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think that really relates more specifically to 'matched', as in your Altec example. 'matching' does really not imply the same degree of precision.
6 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. As I said, if it concerns a specialized text, for we have only one sentence here...