KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

common

French translation: conducteur commun (anode ou cathode)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common
French translation:conducteur commun (anode ou cathode)
Entered by: SensumDeSensu

01:41 Feb 24, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lighting
English term or phrase: common
LED fittings often incorporate more than one branch circuit. This is quite prevalent with colour mix fittings that have a circuit for each primary colour (RGB). One end of each circuit is generally connected together to form a common. The orientation of the common will of course vary depending on which end of the circuits are connected together.

How would you translate the term "common"? "Unité commune"?

Also, is it me or does the following sentence sound awkward : "One end of each circuit is generally connected together to form a common"?

Thanks in advance for your help.
SensumDeSensu
Hong Kong
conducteur commun (anode ou cathode)
Explanation:
Le conducteur commun peut être soit l'anode soit la cathode apparemment

"LED RGB 5mm Anode commune
http://www.evola.fr/.../led-rgb-5mm-anode-commune-p-... - Translate this page
LED RGB claire 5mm. ... 0.75€. LED RGB 5mm Anode commune. Diode RVB claire de 5mm à Anode commune. Caractéristiques : ..."

"http://forums.futura-sciences.com/.../39390-a-propos-led... - Translate this page
Y a t'il une différence fondamentale dans ce type de circuit si l'on utilise par exemple une led à anode commune en lieu et place d'une cathode ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-24 06:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clair sur le schéma dans le document : http://oi40.tinypic.com/35iu9t5.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-24 06:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tri-color LEDs are three different LED emitters in one case. Each emitter is connected to a separate lead so they can be controlled independently. A four-lead arrangement is typical with one common lead (anode or cathode) and an additional lead for each color."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LED

"http://saturn.netboarder.com/t1764-sega-md2-switch-do... - Translate this page
12 mars 2011 – Si vous ne savez ce que ce que sont une Cathode et une Anode, voici un ... longue (sur l'image la patte 2) est la patte commune (anode ou cathode). ... Je vous expliquerai le montage avec une Led RGB common anode, car ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX pour ces infos très utiles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conducteur commun (anode ou cathode)
FX Fraipont
3 +1lien commun
Susan Rogers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lien commun


Explanation:
Hi Sensum,
No, it's "not you" lol, this text is to say the least not clear:
"One end of each circuit is generally connected together to form a common" - grammatically confusing, how can "one end" be connected together? Should read something like "The end of each ciruit is generally connected to another to form a common (something)..."
And to answer your question, I would suggest "common connexion" or "common link" - there is also the possibility of a "common circuit" here.
So, in French, I would go with "lien commun" or "connexion commune", or "circuit commun". Your idea of "unité commune" also sounds acceptable. Best of luck !

Susan Rogers
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: unité commune
5 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Not really 'lien', I don't think that's the right jargon in this electrical context; and certainly not 'unité', it is just a load of connections joined together, nothing more.
1 day16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conducteur commun (anode ou cathode)


Explanation:
Le conducteur commun peut être soit l'anode soit la cathode apparemment

"LED RGB 5mm Anode commune
http://www.evola.fr/.../led-rgb-5mm-anode-commune-p-... - Translate this page
LED RGB claire 5mm. ... 0.75€. LED RGB 5mm Anode commune. Diode RVB claire de 5mm à Anode commune. Caractéristiques : ..."

"http://forums.futura-sciences.com/.../39390-a-propos-led... - Translate this page
Y a t'il une différence fondamentale dans ce type de circuit si l'on utilise par exemple une led à anode commune en lieu et place d'une cathode ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-24 06:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clair sur le schéma dans le document : http://oi40.tinypic.com/35iu9t5.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-24 06:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tri-color LEDs are three different LED emitters in one case. Each emitter is connected to a separate lead so they can be controlled independently. A four-lead arrangement is typical with one common lead (anode or cathode) and an additional lead for each color."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LED

"http://saturn.netboarder.com/t1764-sega-md2-switch-do... - Translate this page
12 mars 2011 – Si vous ne savez ce que ce que sont une Cathode et une Anode, voici un ... longue (sur l'image la patte 2) est la patte commune (anode ou cathode). ... Je vous expliquerai le montage avec une Led RGB common anode, car ..."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1979
Grading comment
Merci FX pour ces infos très utiles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Omilanowski
22 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M: Yes, of course, that's what they were trying (and dismally failing!) to say; "one end of each of the circuits is commoned with the other equivalent circuit ends"
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days4 hrs
  -> merci!