KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

copper foiled PET

French translation: PET laminé cuivre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper foiled PET
French translation:PET laminé cuivre
Entered by: pecheurt

15:00 Feb 27, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / analog interconnects
English term or phrase: copper foiled PET
Shielding: inner layer - copper foiled PET, outer layer - BRC braid >90%.

Il s'agit de câbles d'interconnexion analogique.

Merci d'avance !
pecheurt
France
PET laminé cuivre
Explanation:
ou revêtu de cuivre
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PET laminé cuivre
wolfheart
3 -1cuivre recouvert de PET / d'une couche en PET
Freisk


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copper foiled pet
PET laminé cuivre


Explanation:
ou revêtu de cuivre

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
copper foiled pet
cuivre recouvert de PET / d'une couche en PET


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut comprendre "copper foiled with PET". (cela me paraît plus logique de couvrir du cuivre par un plastique, plutôt que l'inverse).


    Reference: http://www.audiophonics.fr/1877-phono-the-spirit-cable-phono...
Freisk
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the EN word order definitely implies 'PET foiled with copper'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input Tony. Let's follow the majority.