KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Tab routing

French translation: fraisage laissant une languette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tab routing
French translation:fraisage laissant une languette
Entered by: SafeTrad

22:44 Nov 11, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Tab routing
Bonjour-soir !

Printed Circuit boards

Routing:
Individual
Tab routing
V-scoring


Merci pour votre aide !
SafeTrad
fraisage laissant une languette
Explanation:
pour des raisons économiques, il est plus intéressant de graver plusieurs copies du même circuit sur une plaque PCB de grandes dimensions.
Les circuits individuels sont alors découpés à la fraise (routing), mais l'outil laisse une languette (tab) qui maintient les circuits attachés ensemble.

la photo est très explicite : http://www.pcbuniverse.com/articles/Tab Routed Array.png
"Tab Routed Arrays
If your design has an irregular shape, then tab routing may be required. Our default is to add a 0.1" (2.54mm) gap between the boards to allow the router bit to pass between them. Small tabs of material will remain to hold the boards in place. To make separation easier, we can add small non-plated holes to the tabs called ‘mouse bites’ to perforate the tab. If you desire a smooth edge on your PCB’s, these areas will need to be sanded after the boards are removed from the array. "
http://www.pcbuniverse.com/pcbu-tech-tips.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-12 09:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fraises : pcb router bits : http://mctinfo.net/router-bits/cat_20.html
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Heureusement que vous existez ! Merci et bonne journée !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fraisage laissant une languette
FX Fraipont
4 +1onglet d'acheminement
Benoit Chalifoux


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tab routing
onglet d'acheminement


Explanation:
When the board has irregular shape, or the board need a clear edge then the panel need be tab-routed. Fig 8 shows a drawing for the tab -routing panel, Fig 9 is the photo of the tab-routing panel.

Voir figure ici: http://goldphoenixpcb.biz/html/Support_Resource/prdt/arc_117...
On voit bien les onglets en haut à droit de chaque panneau

Benoit Chalifoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

neutral  FX Fraipont: le "routing" ici n'est pas le "chemin", mais l'utilisation d'une fraise de découpe. Les "tabs" n'ont pas de piste de cuivre, c'est évident sur la photo et le descriptif..
25 mins
  -> Je dois dire que vous m'avez convaincu, je crois effectivement qu'il s'agit du travail d'une fraiseuse.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tab routing
fraisage laissant une languette


Explanation:
pour des raisons économiques, il est plus intéressant de graver plusieurs copies du même circuit sur une plaque PCB de grandes dimensions.
Les circuits individuels sont alors découpés à la fraise (routing), mais l'outil laisse une languette (tab) qui maintient les circuits attachés ensemble.

la photo est très explicite : http://www.pcbuniverse.com/articles/Tab Routed Array.png
"Tab Routed Arrays
If your design has an irregular shape, then tab routing may be required. Our default is to add a 0.1" (2.54mm) gap between the boards to allow the router bit to pass between them. Small tabs of material will remain to hold the boards in place. To make separation easier, we can add small non-plated holes to the tabs called ‘mouse bites’ to perforate the tab. If you desire a smooth edge on your PCB’s, these areas will need to be sanded after the boards are removed from the array. "
http://www.pcbuniverse.com/pcbu-tech-tips.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-12 09:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fraises : pcb router bits : http://mctinfo.net/router-bits/cat_20.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1979
Grading comment
Heureusement que vous existez ! Merci et bonne journée !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit Chalifoux: Je dois dire que vous m'avez convaincu, je crois effectivement qu'il s'agit du travail d'une fraiseuse.
43 mins
  -> merci