KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Energy control lock

French translation: verrouillage de la source d'énergie (de commande des vannes)


12:36 Nov 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Error messages on a websi
English term or phrase: Energy control lock
Physical line break means the closure of a line, duct, or pipe by closing and applying an Energy Control Lock to two in-line valves and by opening and “tagging” a drain or vent valve in the line between the two closed valves.

I cannot make sense of the process described here
Neydou
France
French translation:verrouillage de la source d'énergie (de commande des vannes)
Explanation:
une suggestion...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2013-11-21 13:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la commande peut être pneumatique, hydraulique ou électrique..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2verrouillage de la source d'énergie (de commande des vannes)
florence metzger
4verrouillage pour commutateur (de puissance)
Lorraine Dubuc
4commande de fermeture (electrique)
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy control lock
commande de fermeture (electrique)


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: vous ne respectez pas la syntaxe
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energy control lock
verrouillage de la source d'énergie (de commande des vannes)


Explanation:
une suggestion...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2013-11-21 13:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la commande peut être pneumatique, hydraulique ou électrique..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 471

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  FX Fraipont
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Gleyse
7 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: On n'écrit pas cela dans un texte technique. On parlera d'alimentation.
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy control lock
verrouillage pour commutateur (de puissance)


Explanation:
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/netherlocks/verrouillages-...

Example sentence(s):
  • verrouillage pour commutateur de puissance des vannes

    Reference: http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/netherlocks/verrouillages-...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish