KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

switched leg

French translation: fil pilote / phase commutée


15:50 Nov 23, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: switched leg
Black - L1 / AC Line
White - L2 / AC Neutral
Bare/Green - PE/Ground
Red - Switched Leg

PE/Ground
L2 / AC Neutral
L1A / AC Line (switched leg)
Hélène Curtis
Canada
French translation:fil pilote / phase commutée
Explanation:
Il me semble que cette appellation recouvre deux réalités différentes dans le contexte ci-dessus.
Dans le cas des 4 conducteurs, le "rouge" correspond semble-t-il à un fil pilote.
Dans l'autre cas, il s'agit d'un simple fil de phase (la mention "switched leg" mentionnant que c'est sur ce fil qu'on place l'interrupteur)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-23 18:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour être plus précise : c'est toute l'expression "AC Line (switched leg)" que je traduirais par "Phase commutée" et "AC Neutral" par "Neutre" tout simplement.
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conducteur commuté
FX Fraipont
4phase commutée
HERBET Abel
3 +1fil pilote / phase commutée
bohy
4fil interrupteur
kashew
4branche commutée
Marcombes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fil interrupteur


Explanation:
http://www.schema-electrique.net/schema-montage-branchement-...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I couldn't actually find the mention of this in your ref., but in any case, I'm not entirely convinced...
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branche commutée


Explanation:
référence brevet


    https://data.epo.org/publication-server/rest/v1.0/publication-dates/20130724/patents/EP1839391NWB1/document.pdf
Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducteur commuté


Explanation:
http://enselec.santonum.eu/.../automatismes-manipulations-b....‎Translate this page
analyse des circuits d'armoire électrique industrielle .... Être capable de distinguer un conducteur d'alimentation d'un conducteur commuté pour le choix de sa ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-23 16:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If I hook up a switch leg to a switch where the hot (line) is on a different leg than the neutral at the light is that improper/dangerous?
If you have a multiwire branch circuit, you have two hot legs from the two hot legs feeding the panel and one neutral being shared for both hot legs. The neutral isn't on either leg and is used for both hot legs. "
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/electrical-ac-dc/507795-sw...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-23 16:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= circuit avec interrupteur monopolaire qui ne coupe qu'un des deux fils.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1979

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In practice, the 'leg' conveys more the abstract notion of a 'line' than a physical conductor, so I wonder about possibly 'ligne' here? / OK, so not like line = phase then?
4 mins
  -> thanks Tony. Well "ligne" = more of a two-wire circuit, ans source says only one is switched.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fil pilote / phase commutée


Explanation:
Il me semble que cette appellation recouvre deux réalités différentes dans le contexte ci-dessus.
Dans le cas des 4 conducteurs, le "rouge" correspond semble-t-il à un fil pilote.
Dans l'autre cas, il s'agit d'un simple fil de phase (la mention "switched leg" mentionnant que c'est sur ce fil qu'on place l'interrupteur)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-23 18:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour être plus précise : c'est toute l'expression "AC Line (switched leg)" que je traduirais par "Phase commutée" et "AC Neutral" par "Neutre" tout simplement.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: phase commutée
26 mins

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase commutée


Explanation:
je suis sûr

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 121