KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

common mode chokes

French translation: mode commun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common mode
French translation:mode commun
Entered by: Tony M

09:27 Nov 24, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Surface mount technology
English term or phrase: common mode chokes
bobines d'arrêt mais je ne trouve pas 'common mode'

merci
Emmanuel Sanjuan
mode commun
Explanation:
Would have been my first logical assumption to try researching, which bears out the hunch.

Try GDT (and probably Termium as well, I expect).

It's commonly found in many, many online resources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-11-24 10:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's very often best to search on just the key term, for example, here 'common mode', in which case you find several related entries on GDT, which may help lead you to the entire term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-24 16:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a Wiki article that explains what 'common mode' is in EN:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common-mode_signal

And here's a comparable article in FR:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taux_de_réjection_du_mode_commu...

And here's one incarnation of such a component:

http://www.dicep.com/CEM/Selfs/SelfsdeModeCommun.aspx
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bobines d'arrêt en mode commun
Herbie
4piège en (à) mode commun
Johannes Gleim
3 +1mode commun
Tony M
4 -1bobines d'inductance ordinaires
Marcombes
4 -1bobines pour marche normale
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
Common mode:
kashew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobines d'arrêt en mode commun


Explanation:
www.futureelectronics.com/fr/Search.aspx?...

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Tony!

disagree  Marcombes: ce n'est pas la traduction de "common mode" pour ces bobines
29 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bobines pour marche normale


Explanation:
il peut y avoir marche accélérée ou freinée ...

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That's not what 'common mode' means, Abel.
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common mode
mode commun


Explanation:
Would have been my first logical assumption to try researching, which bears out the hunch.

Try GDT (and probably Termium as well, I expect).

It's commonly found in many, many online resources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-11-24 10:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's very often best to search on just the key term, for example, here 'common mode', in which case you find several related entries on GDT, which may help lead you to the entire term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-24 16:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a Wiki article that explains what 'common mode' is in EN:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common-mode_signal

And here's a comparable article in FR:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taux_de_réjection_du_mode_commu...

And here's one incarnation of such a component:

http://www.dicep.com/CEM/Selfs/SelfsdeModeCommun.aspx

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1359
Grading comment
thanks !!
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci infiniment; bizarrement GDT ne trouvait rien, et 'en mode commun' (bien que j'aie trouvé de très nombreuses occurrences, me paraissait suspect (mot à mot). J'ai grâce à vous confirmation que c'est la bonne trad. Bon dimanche.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie: You're right. The question was just for "common mode".
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Herbie!

disagree  Marcombes: ce n'est pas la traduction de "common mode " pour ces bobines
30 mins
  -> Oh yes it is! This is a specialist technical concept, and even if there may be other ways to express it in FR too, this is the commonest translation I see all the time in my everyday work.

agree  kashew
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, J!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piège en (à) mode commun


Explanation:
en common mode impedance
the quotient of the common mode voltage by the common mode current
fr impédance de mode commun
quotient de la tension en mode commun par le courant en mode commun
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

en choke
an impedance transforming device for preventing energy within a given frequency band from taking an undesired path
fr piège
dispositif transformateur d'impédance destiné à empêcher, dans une certaine bande de fréquences, le passage des ondes électromagnétiques
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Piège à mode commun avec un capteur de courant dans une commande électrique
The present invention relates generally to systems and methods for detecting ground faults (i.e., line-to-ground faults) in motor drive systems. In particular, the embodiments described herein include a common mode choke of a motor drive system having additional (i.e., secondary) turns wound around a core of the common mode choke. These secondary turns are in addition to and separate from a plurality of sets of primary turns wound around the core of the common mode choke, each set of primary turns corresponding to a phase of AC power to which the common mode choke is directly coupled. The secondary turns terminate in series with a burden resistor. Ground faults may be detected by monitoring the voltage across the burden resistor.
http://patent.ipexl.com/EP/2482437ZZDASHZZA2.html

L'invention porte sur un dispositif atténuateur de bruit (1) qu'on utilise pour installer et monter sur une carte à circuit imprimé (3) un piège en mode commun pour un atténuateur de bruit, ledit piège en mode commun comprenant un élément torique (4) dont les spirales sont réalisées avec au moins deux bobines (5) munies de deux têtes de bobine (6).
http://www.google.com/patents/WO2001005202A1?cl=fr
http://ip.com/patfam/fr/8555040

The invention relates to a noise suppressor unit (1) for installing and mounting a common mode choke for a noise suppressor onto a circuit board (3), the common mode choke for the noise suppressor comprising a toroid (4) coiled with at least two coils (5), which coils (5) have two coil ends (6).
http://www.google.com/patents/WO2001005202A1?cl=en

Filtre à mode commun, le filtre à mode commun présentant des composants électroniques qui forment des circuits parallèles, chacun des circuits parallèles étant constitué d'au moins un condensateur (1) et d'au moins une bobine (2), caractérisé en ce que le filtre à mode commun comprend un circuit imprimé sur une [...]
v3.espacenet.com
Standing wave trap which has electronic components which form parallel circuits, wherein each of the parallel circuits is formed from at least one capacitor (1) and at least one coil (2), characterized in that the standing wave trap comprises a printed circuit on a printed circuit board having a coplanar line [...]
v3.espacenet.com

Par contre, le filtre de mode commun de la sortie moteur est intégré au rack en standard ainsi que le filtre secteur de l'alimentation auxiliaire.
infranor.com
But the common mode filter of the motor output as well as the mains filter of the auxiliary supply are integrated in the rack, as standard.
infranor.com

http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...

Voir aussi: « mode commun » ou « common mode » : http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 253

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bobines d'inductance ordinaires


Explanation:
Equations différentielles ordinaires. (capacités), des bobines (inductances) et des résistances, auxquels il faut ajouter des générateurs si on veut que le

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2013-11-24 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une bobine, solénoïde, auto-inductance ou quelquefois self (par anglicisme), est un composant courant en électrotechnique et électronique. Une bobine est constituée d'un enroulement de fil conducteur éventuellement autour d'un noyau en matériau ferromagnétique qui peut être un assemblage de feuilles de tôle ou un bloc de ferrite (céramique ferromagnétique). Les physiciens et ingénieurs français l'appellent souvent par synecdoque « inductance », ce terme désignant la propriété caractéristique de la bobine, qui est son opposition à la variation du courant dans ses spires.

Les "bobines auto-inductance" sont appelées couramment "bobines d'inductance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-24 10:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faible coût inductance ordinaire en utilisant le noyau de ferrite de haute saturation courant chaud d'étamage de la broche de..

Un tel élément 12 procure un facteur de qualité moins bas qu'une inductance ordinaire aux hautes fréquences.

Inductance normale par référence au matériau du noyau.

"Dans une inductance normale, le matériau du noyau est choisi en général pour éviter les pertes à la fréquence de travail".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2013-11-24 21:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

common mode voltage n. .... adj (mainly British) ordinaire

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'ordinaire' would be wrong here; 'common mode' is a very specific technical concept, and must be rendered correctly. / Absolutely not! 'common mode' is a specific technical concept.
18 mins
  -> "Common mode" par référence aux capacités de ces bobines "ordinaires" sans autres résistances et générateurs.




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Common mode:

Reference information:
Small common mode choke (CMC) in cable between class-D power amplifier and linear motor (application: semiconductor lithography systems)
isemagnetics.com

Petites selfs de mode commun (SMC) dans le câble entre un amplificateur de puissance de classe D et un moteur linéaire (application : systèmes de lithographie de semi-conducteur)
isemagnetics.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2013-11-24 15:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Choke_(electronics)

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
3 mins
  -> Thanks