wand

French translation: boitier de commande

English term or phrase:wand (EN-US?)
French translation:boitier de commande
Entered by: B D Finch

19:26 Dec 1, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electric inflatable bed
English term or phrase: wand
Remove pump wand from plastic bag. Press the “On/Off” button then press the “Auto Inflate” button, the bed will automatically inflate to a preset level (Image D). Air bed will automatically inflate to a preset number of 90 (scale goes from 1-100). No need to turn wand off after inflation.
Jean-Rémy Émorine
Canada
boitier de commande
Explanation:
Explanation:
Unless the wand is to be kept handy for other magic tricks, I suggest that the word "wand" is a poor translation from some other language. As can be seen on this video:


Reference: https://goo.gl/HGYX3b
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Merci! Très utile!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1télécommande (filaire)
Tony M
4commande à distance
FX Fraipont
4embase (de pompe)
Marcombes
3boitier de commande
B D Finch


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commande à distance


Explanation:
control wand - see video on the website

"The built-in pump with a firmness control wand lets you easily inflate the mattress without bending down, "
http://www.coleman.com/premier-air-bed-with-built-in-pump-qu...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2007

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: They seem to have used the same translator as aerobed in my reference. Look at the picture, the control isn't either remote or a wand!
5 mins
  -> watch the video. Even with a cable, it's still a "commandé à distance"...

neutral  Tony M: Had to laugh, I read it as 'built-in pump-queen'
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boitier de commande


Explanation:
Explanation:
Unless the wand is to be kept handy for other magic tricks, I suggest that the word "wand" is a poor translation from some other language. As can be seen on this video:


Reference: https://goo.gl/HGYX3b

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci! Très utile!
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'avais moi-même pensé à boîtier, après avoir posé la question ici. Quant à l'origine du texte, je n'en sais pas plus que vous, je fais cette traduction pour dépanner une collègue.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: This sounds a bit too sophisticated, really... and 'wand' is a very common Americanism, no longer anything to do with "Izzy-whizzy, let's get busy!" / "something you hold in your hand to make something work" Harry Potter?
1 hr
  -> But I AM sophisticated - can't help it! Surely, even in EN-US, a wand has to be wand-shaped, i.e. a stick like a hair-straightening wand?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
télécommande (filaire)


Explanation:
TBH, the one in F-X's video looks to me like what we used to call a 'poire' when it was used as a light switch. But I don't suppose that would be nearly 'sexy' enough for this day an age...


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles !

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embase (de pompe)


Explanation:
Idéale pour gonfler votre pneumatique, des pare-battages, ...... qui vous permet d'enlever plus facilement l'embase de la pompe et de nettoyer efficacement

Il n'est pas nécessaire de déconnecter l'embase après l'opération de gonflage.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73