setting item

French translation: élément de réglage (configuration)

English term or phrase: setting item
French translation:élément de réglage (configuration)
Entered by: Irène Guinez

10:26 Dec 9, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / User manual (alarm clock)
English term or phrase: setting item
Increasing time hour for 1 unit

Decreasing time hour for 1 unit

Switching the setting item

Increasing time minute for 1 unit
Irène Guinez
Spain
élément de réglage (configuration)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2élément de réglage (configuration)
GILOU
4changer l'élément à régler
FX Fraipont
4Bouton de rréglage
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
élément de réglage (configuration)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2873

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, for 'réglage'
6 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
3 hrs

neutral  Philippe Lascourrèges: Réglage suivant;
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bouton de rréglage


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 125

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changer l'élément à régler


Explanation:
mode d'emploi d'une montre
Switch setting item = permet de passer de réglage des heures à réglage des minutes, secondes etc...

"Press S1 to switch the setting items in the following order:
Hour-Minute-Second-Year-Month-Day-12/24H."
Fox 40 Whistle Watch ® USER MANUAL - Fox 40 International Inc.
http://www.fox40world.com/site/fox.../fox40_gear_whistle_wat...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2007