pop out

French translation: s\'affiche

English term or phrase:pop out
French translation:s\'affiche
Entered by: HERBET Abel

16:37 Dec 10, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / LA105 Manual
English term or phrase: pop out
When using Bluetooth, you can use the speaker“ ”button to answer the phonecall. If want switch back

to talk on cell phone, just select answer mode from cell phoneagain. Hang up the phone after one second,

the audio will automatically continue playing.

Remark

1. Due to an old Bluetooth edition or other problems, the application side will pop out

the request for password for pairing. Please enter the four-digit pre-set password

“0000”to complete the pairing.
Irène Guinez
Spain
s'affiche
Explanation:
Suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-10 20:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'affichera/apparaitra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-12-15 12:44:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'affiche
HERBET Abel
3 +2fera apparaître
Tony M
4 +1afficher une fenêtre/ page
Philippe Lascourrèges
4surgira
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgira


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't believe this is the term usually used in IT!
35 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afficher une fenêtre/ page


Explanation:
Les anglophones sont combien plus concis sur les actions.... D'où le terme 'idiome'. Ce qui nous a longtemps interpellé: deux mots peuvent résumer une situation où nous mettrions plus de dix mots pour la décrire...

Philippe Lascourrèges
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: *affichera* la demande. Mieux vaut s'abstenir de toute précision quant à une "fenêtre ou une page" car nous ne savons pas sous quelle forme ce message apparaîtra...
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will pop out
fera apparaître


Explanation:
There are numerous examples to be found on the 'Net of 'pop-out' in an IT context being rendered as 'apparaît', when used in an intransitive way, so I would suggest this as a possibility for it used trasitiviely, as in the S/T here.

Alternatively, it might yield a more natural result to simply re-phrase in order to be able to use an intransitive verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour2 heures (2016-12-11 18:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, everyone, do note that Asker's parsing is adding confusion here!

As it stands in this very flawed EN source text, the verb is being used transitively, thus:

"...the application side will pop out the request..."

and as such, I have sought to suggest an equivalent transitive expression — whilst at the same time advocating re-phrasing to avoid this solution, which is rather clumsy in FR!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour2 heures (2016-12-11 18:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there are widespread occurrences of a 'menu éclair' for 'pop-out menu' — however, that might be a little trickier to work into the structure here.

It really is important to understand the source text properly in order to arrive at a translation solution; if one then decides to depart from a too-literal rendering in order to end up with something more idiomatic in the target language — then I for one am all for it!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: Oups. Vous avez raison... La phrase était scindée.... et le c.o.d. déplacé/placé séparément à la ligne au début d'une nouvelle phrase dans la question. Je me suis arrêtée à 'pop out' pensant que c'était la fin de la phrase...
2 hrs
  -> It's being used TRANSITIVELY here, whence the problem. It is effectively 'faire apparaître'. Please see comments above / Merci, oui, on s'est tous faits avoir ;-) [petite question grammaticale : peut-on enchaîner 'on' par 'tous' ?]

agree  HERBET Abel: oui, bonne réponse de MultiPro aussi
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Abel !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'affiche


Explanation:
Suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-10 20:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'affichera/apparaitra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-12-15 12:44:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: to pop out is stronger than to appear
5 hrs
  -> No other term possible. For instance suffira is non right here

agree  MultiPro: s'affichera (soudainement) mais tt court, ça suffit./Je viens de réaliser qu'il ne s'agit pas de "pop up" tout court... mais de *pop up+a request*. Je ne retire pas mon accord pcq nous avons bien été induits en erreur par la séparation du verbe & du COD !
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Louis S.
8 hrs
  -> Merci