pre-set password

French translation: mot de passe prédéfini

English term or phrase:pre-set password
French translation:mot de passe prédéfini
Entered by: Irène Guinez

16:38 Dec 10, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / LA105 Manual
English term or phrase: pre-set password
1. Due to an old Bluetooth edition or other problems, the application side will pop out

the request for password for pairing. Please enter the four-digit pre-set password

“0000”to complete the pairing.

Radio Searching

1. Press the power on/off switch once, then after 3 seconds the speaker will turn on.
Using ① to search the channel.

2. Press -/+ to adjust the volume.
Irène Guinez
Spain
mot de passe prédéfini
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2016-12-10 17:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uptech.mensup.fr/mobilite/smartphone/a,101558,iphone-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour29 minutes (2016-12-11 17:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez demander confirmation à votre client password = mot de passe, il vous le confirmera
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mot de passe prédéfini
GILOU
5 +1code de jumelage ou couplage par défaut
Debora Blake
3 +2code prédéfini
Tony M
5mot de passe par défaut
Christian Fournier
4Mot de passe pré-enregistr
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
code decoded
Daryo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mot de passe par défaut


Explanation:
../..

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: default password
22 mins

neutral  Tony M: Here, it is a 4-digit code, NOT a true password; as Gilles kindly points out: « un mot de passe peut comprendre des chiffres ou des lettres »
1 hr

neutral  Daryo: we don't know for sure if it's really a "default" password - there is a difference between "default" and "pre-set" it's not always the same...
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mot de passe pré-enregistr


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Here, it is a 4-digit code, NOT a true password; as Gilles kindly points out: « un mot de passe peut comprendre des chiffres ou des lettres »
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mot de passe prédéfini


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2016-12-10 17:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uptech.mensup.fr/mobilite/smartphone/a,101558,iphone-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour29 minutes (2016-12-11 17:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez demander confirmation à votre client password = mot de passe, il vous le confirmera

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2873

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Quantin
27 mins

agree  Olivier Latil
54 mins

disagree  Tony M: Here, it is a 4-digit code, NOT a true password; as you yourself kindly point out: « mot de passe, un mot de passe peut comprendre des chiffres ou des lettres »
1 hr
  -> merci, je sais ce qu'est un mot de passe....

agree  Daryo: there is no rule that a password can't be made ONLY of numbers
1 hr

agree  MultiPro
8 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler: whether it is a true password or not, the source text says "password", in French "mot de passe"
17 hrs

disagree  Philippe Lascourrèges: @ Gilou & @ Annie Si on continue à traduire littéralement les expressions diffusées sur la planète des traductions automatiques, l'objectif d'un 'expert' sur un sujet va se déliter. Dans 2 ans, nous allons retrouver la même question French --> English ..
22 hrs
  -> Si vous ne savez pas faire la différence entre un mot de passe et un code, que puis-je faire......

agree  ph-b: Même si le texte source est inexact, un traducteur n’est pas censé le modifier, quitte à accompagner la traduction d’une note du traducteur sur le terme erroné.
1 day 48 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code de jumelage ou couplage par défaut


Explanation:
Let's look at what we're really translating here.
Comprenons bien ce qu'on est en train de traduire.
Dans l'informatique, pour faire communiquer deux les appareils Bluetooth, on doit d'abord effectuer un jumelage, ou un couplage. Perso, je préfère et utilise "jumelage". Donc le "password"ici n'est rien d'autre que le code de jumelage par défaut, en effet souvent "0000". Si on veut parler de façon compréhensible aux francophones, tout en étant en phase avec le monde de l'informatique et ses termes devenus "stardardisés", il convient de dire "code de jumelage (ou couplage) par défaut".


    Reference: http://www.tomshardware.fr/articles/bluetooth-technologie,2-...
    https://answers.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows/forum/windows8_1-tms/r%C3%A9solu-bluetooth-refus-de-jumelage-souris/e56f013f-6121-44f6-9c6b-0474
Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Why not? I'm glad we're both agreed that it's basically a 'code'; for the reasons outlined elsewhere, 'default' might be a little risky, but in practice I think it works OK.
13 mins

neutral  ph-b: Un traducteur n’est pas censé modifier le texte source, quitte à accompagner la traduction d’une note du traducteur sur le terme erroné
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
code prédéfini


Explanation:
Please note that the EN in this source text is flawed, and this doesn't in fact seem to be a 'password' at all, but as typical on these devices, a PIN number or 'code'. On this assumption, the whole thing can be made a lot more concise!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-10 18:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that they are usually called 'code PIN', but in order to avoid the anglicism, I think in the particular context here it would be acceptable to omit the 'PIN'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-12-10 19:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though as Daryo points out, strictu sensu this sort of thing is not a code at all (which is a system of cyphers), the word 'code' is, however, in universal use in real-life everyday language in this sort of sense; usually, a short, easy-to-remember 'secret' code with strictly limited security, which is used for things like bank cards (please enter your code / PIN) and mobile phone unlocking.
In this very specific context, I have never seen 'password' used on either an EN or a FR phone; it is almost always something along the lines of « saisir votre code PIN / code SIM » etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour3 heures (2016-12-11 20:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find it astonishing that anyone could have the slightest doubt about he dangers of straying from a literal rendering of the source term, even when that is clearly in error.
My only intention here was to suggest what would be a correct translation of the PROPER term, IF the source text had been correctly draughted by a native speaker of EN.
Obviously, it is up to Asker to deal with the deontological question of when, if ever, a translator should correct a source-text error or not, and how to deal with this as customer level.
I believe my only role here is, as a native-speaker of the source language, to highlight my perception of the source text meaning, including any possible errors; and then to indicate my suggestions as to ways to convey that in translation, alebit as a non-native speaker of the target language, BUT with no small exposure to it, especially in the specialist fields involved. Obviously if I can bring my specialist knowledge to bear on this question of "bridging the gap", then so much the better!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: being digits, yes
13 mins
  -> Merci, Ormiston ! Indeed, yes.

disagree  GILOU: code = code, password = mot de passe, un mot de passe peut comprendre des chiffres ou des lettres. On vous demande de traduire et non d'interpréter.....vous confondez code PIN et mot de passe, ça me semble assez grave comme erreur...
27 mins
  -> EXACTLY MY POINT! Here, it is a 4-digit code, and so it would NOT be correct to call it a 'mot de passe', even if the source text is flawed.

neutral  Daryo: strictly speaking even a "PIN" is not a real code but a type of password // a real/proper code is something else, "PIN code" is the [usual] taking of liberties in everyday language with precise specialised concepts.
55 mins
  -> Yes of course; but 'code (PIN)' is what it is normally called on an equivalent device here in France. / Of course, and in EN we don't say 'PIN code' — if anything, it's 'PIN number'; BUT rightly or wrongly, it IS called a 'code' in FR.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
7 hrs
  -> Merci, J-L !

agree  Philippe Lascourrèges: code enregistré Il s'agit bien de remplir quatre chiffres correspondant à ceux que l'on a choisi... "digit" = chiffre
21 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe !

neutral  ph-b: Vous avez raison mais un traducteur n’est pas censé modifier le texte source, quitte à accompagner la traduction d’une note du traducteur sur le terme erroné./Cela mériterait d'être dit explicitement dans la réponse (même si vous avez raison sur le fond).
23 hrs
  -> Mais bien SÛR, c'est enterriné dans notre déontologie, c'est une évidence ; mais on se doit néanmoins de pouvoir proposer une traduction « corrigée » ; ce que j'ai fait, en laissant les questions déontologiques aux bons soins de la traductrice !




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: code decoded

Reference information:
code
kəʊd/Submit
noun
1.
a system of words, letters, figures, or symbols used to represent others, especially for the purposes of secrecy.

"the Americans cracked their diplomatic code"

synonyms: cipher, secret language, secret writing, set of symbols, key, hieroglyphics; coded message, cryptogram; rare cryptograph
"a message in code"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-10 19:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"codes" for calling various countries (+44 for UK), or codes used in the The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System developed by the World Customs Organization (WCO) are real "codes"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Yes... but in France, the 'PIN' (= 'Personal Identification Number') is called a 'code PIN' — which is what we are dealing with here.
5 mins
  -> yes, when it comes to everyday language a LOT of people are followers of the Gove's "enough of experts" school of thinking - but it doesn't make a combination of numbers used as a password [i.e. to control access to a device] a real "code"