Spin the power

French translation: tournez l\'interrupteur d\'alimentation

English term or phrase:Spin the power
French translation:tournez l\'interrupteur d\'alimentation
Entered by: Irène Guinez

16:33 Dec 11, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / LA105 Manual
English term or phrase: Spin the power
Bluetooth pairing

Spin the power on/off switch once, then the speaker and the blue LED (2) indicator will turn on.

The blue LED indicator (2) will flashing fast, then the speaker can be paired, pairing named “xxxxxx TERRACE”

Due to an old Bluetooth edition or other problems, the application side will pop out the request for password for pairing.
Irène Guinez
Spain
tournez l'interrupteur d'alimentation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tournez l'interrupteur d'alimentation
GILOU
4tournez le commutateur marche/arrêt
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin the power
tournez le commutateur marche/arrêt


Explanation:
Spin the power on/off switch

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2003

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Logical; HOWEVER, rotary on/off switches are pretty rare these days, i'm wondering if this is YET ANOTHER error in this source text? I think they ACTUALLY mean 'cycle' ;-)
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin the power
tournez l'interrupteur d'alimentation


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2873

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Please see my comment in discussion... / Rotary on/off switches are rare, and 'spin' very much suggests 'rotate through at least 360°, which they NEVER do; however, the S/T does specifically describe 'cycling' it; surely more than mere 'speculation'?!
3 mins
  -> c'est encore de la spéculation, si c'est du mauvais anglais, on peut penser que l'auteur pensait à turn