utility board

French translation: tableau électrique principal

English term or phrase:main utility board
French translation:tableau électrique principal
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

15:36 Feb 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / électrical engineering
English term or phrase: utility board
"The generator board has a tap from the main common bus which is connected to a breaker in the main utility board so that the main board can be back fed from the generator board in the event of an extended power failure"

"utility" est ce qui me fait hésiter.

Merci!
Daniel Bouchard
tableau électrique principal
Explanation:
il vaudrait mieux que ce ne soit ni l'eau ni le gaz dans ce cas précis.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Based on context and what I could find out, "Tableau électrique" is what was needed here. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tableau électrique principal
FX Fraipont
4Tableau de distribution aux servitudes
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tableau électrique principal


Explanation:
il vaudrait mieux que ce ne soit ni l'eau ni le gaz dans ce cas précis.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2003
Grading comment
Based on context and what I could find out, "Tableau électrique" is what was needed here. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Normally, it would be TGBT = tableau général basse tension, though here we don't know for sure that it is indeed BT (though it is pretty likely). Don't know why they use 'utility' here, but I suspect it just means 'normal service' vs. 'genset'
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tableau de distribution aux servitudes


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Under other circumstances, that's what I'd have thought too; but I can't really see here why they talk of 'utility', as it doesn't on the face of it really seem to be the case.
1 hr