KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

pickup

French translation: détection (captage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pickup
French translation:détection (captage)
Entered by: GILOU

10:54 Mar 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Différentiel de ligne
English term or phrase: pickup
The unrestrained stage offers fast tripping to low impedance faults were the differential current is above any possible “false” differential currents.
The stage pickup is signalled when the calculated differential current magnitude is higher than the threshold defined in the corresponding stage setting (St1Iop).
A built-in hysteresis between pickup and reset levels guarantees the adequate stability of the function outputs.
Nathmartin
Spain
détection (captage)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-03-07 14:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=104...

C'est la traduction de pickup current, aucun rapport....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4détection (captage)
GILOU
4excitation
FX Fraipont
4ramasseur
Alexandre Saviano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramasseur


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excitation


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-02 12:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=104...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2003

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détection (captage)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-03-07 14:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=104...

C'est la traduction de pickup current, aucun rapport....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2869
Grading comment
Merci