KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

bonding clip

French translation: pince de mise à la masse

12:40 Mar 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: bonding clip
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,

Il s'agit d'un test de continuité électrique.
Connect one lead of the tester or meter to bonding clip and the other to the vehicle chassis, bucket etc. Connections should be to clean unpainted metal.

Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:pince de mise à la masse
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci bien. C'est ce que j'ai conservé. Une illustration par ailleurs confirme votre réponse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clip de mise à la terre
GILOU
4connecteur de tresse de masse
FX Fraipont
3borne
Lorraine Dubuc
3pince de mise à la masse
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pince de mise à la masse


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Merci bien. C'est ce que j'ai conservé. Une illustration par ailleurs confirme votre réponse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think the 'clip' here is any kind of 'pince', but more likely some kind of 'collier'; and although bonding does often = 'mise à la masse', it could be risky to make that assumption here, because of the way the context is explained. 'P-clip'?!
23 mins
  -> clip pour collier il faut de l'imagination....

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borne


Explanation:
On parle de borne de batterie je crois qui ressemble effectivement à une pince resserrée. Voir image.

Example sentence(s):
  • «Branchez le câble rouge du multimètre sur la borne « + » de la batterie»

    https://www.google.ca/search?q=borne+de+batterie&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-b&gfe_rd=cr&dcr=0&ei=C5SeWsrhPIGg-wWRh6bADA
    https://www.google.ca/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=t5aeWuDsM4-otQWT-49Y&q=tester+une+batterie+avec+un+multimetre&oq=tester+une+batterie&
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Getting further and further away from 'clip' here — which might normally be something that is connected to a 'borne'. The 'clip' is in fact the 'cosse' that connects to the 'terminal' ('borne')
1 hr
  -> Looking at the picture, it is pretty much a clip to me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clip de mise à la terre


Explanation:
http://www.araymond-energies.fr/solutions/mise-a-la-terre-ph...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Référence pertinente.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecteur de tresse de masse


Explanation:
si c'est pour connecter le pôle négatif de la batterie au châssis d'un véhicule

https://www.classicautoelec.com/fr/tresse-avec-cosses/143-tr...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2003